McKinsey application closed on portal, no communication

Application McKinsey
New answer on Sep 13, 2022
6 Answers
220 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 12, 2022

I applied two weeks ago at an open position in McKinsey and Company, Today I open the portal to see both the job listing, and my application marked as "closed", and it had been marked as “submitted” before that. Could anyone tell me what to expect.

I have been worried about this for a while

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I suggest reaching out to the recruiting team to understand what it means

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 13, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I definitely recommend reaching out to HR, as others here have suggested, to understand what might be going on.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 13, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Try calling (!) the recruiters and clarify with them. Could be an administrative issue or a rejection.

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

HR is your best bet at this point. It could mean many things but most likely it means that they are not proceeding with the application at this point. If you speak to HR they will be able to guide you on the best next steps if that is indeed the case.

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Stanislav
Expert
updated an answer on Sep 13, 2022
Ex-McKinsey AP | Interviewed 50+ candidates, gave 10+ offers | Own MBB-inspired cases | Oxford and Cambridge graduate

Hello there 

As mentioned by the others, the best course of action is to contact HR / responsible recruiter / hiring manager, depending on whose contact you have.

One caveat – if this was not a consultant role but rather a specialised role (e.g., an expert in such and such practice), this might mean that the vacancy has been closed. Unlike consultant roles, the Firm does not hire for standalone one-off roles on a rolling basis.

Hope this will turn out well for you! 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's not promising but I suggest you reach out to HR to confirm.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Content Creator
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
60
Meetings
1,589
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
29 Reviews