Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

McKinsey Application

Hi all,

I applied to McKinsey in Feb 2017 and secured an interview then. However, I was rejected after the first round interview.

Now that 2 years have passed, I reapplied to McK and was rejected without even being invited to the PST. The same happened when I reapplied last year after the 1 year mark.

Would this mean that I’ve been ‘blacklisted’ by the company? I found this strange as I have more experience in my current role and has been promoted twice compared to 2017.

Your honest opinion would be much appreciated.

Hi all,

I applied to McKinsey in Feb 2017 and secured an interview then. However, I was rejected after the first round interview.

Now that 2 years have passed, I reapplied to McK and was rejected without even being invited to the PST. The same happened when I reapplied last year after the 1 year mark.

Would this mean that I’ve been ‘blacklisted’ by the company? I found this strange as I have more experience in my current role and has been promoted twice compared to 2017.

Your honest opinion would be much appreciated.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned in other answers your rejections do not necessarily mean you have been blacklisted, it could be that HR simply did not see enough growth in your CV compared to the last application.

I would recommend the following:

1. Review your CV/Cover to be sure they are aligned with your growth path

2. Apply with a referral and/or potentially consider a less competitive office in case you are flexible with the location after the ban

3. Keep options open with other consulting firms unless you are already in strategy consulting. Even if you are targeting McKinsey as final goal, some years in other strategy consulting firms could help to make your CV more attractive.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned in other answers your rejections do not necessarily mean you have been blacklisted, it could be that HR simply did not see enough growth in your CV compared to the last application.

I would recommend the following:

1. Review your CV/Cover to be sure they are aligned with your growth path

2. Apply with a referral and/or potentially consider a less competitive office in case you are flexible with the location after the ban

3. Keep options open with other consulting firms unless you are already in strategy consulting. Even if you are targeting McKinsey as final goal, some years in other strategy consulting firms could help to make your CV more attractive.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not that you are blacklisted but rather nothing has changed in your background since the last application. In order to be invited for the 2nd time you need to demonstrate something:

  • Career change
  • Career growth (e.g. you started managing people)
  • MBA
  • Some entrepreneurial initiative
  • etc

Best!

Hi,

It's not that you are blacklisted but rather nothing has changed in your background since the last application. In order to be invited for the 2nd time you need to demonstrate something:

  • Career change
  • Career growth (e.g. you started managing people)
  • MBA
  • Some entrepreneurial initiative
  • etc

Best!

Hi there,

It does not necessarily mean that you are blacklisted.

However, it may mean that your performance last time was below the threshold that they are not sure whether they want to give a second chance. You may want to find a referral considering you had many achievements after that interview.

Please note that this is just a hypothesis. Maybe there are some other reason(s).

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

It does not necessarily mean that you are blacklisted.

However, it may mean that your performance last time was below the threshold that they are not sure whether they want to give a second chance. You may want to find a referral considering you had many achievements after that interview.

Please note that this is just a hypothesis. Maybe there are some other reason(s).

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

It does not mean that you have been blacklisted. But it does mean that you should try to find a referral the next time you apply. It goes a long way!

Nirmit

Hi,

It does not mean that you have been blacklisted. But it does mean that you should try to find a referral the next time you apply. It goes a long way!

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

It doesn't mean that you're blacklisted unless you didn't do something bad during the interview.

I suggest you try to reapply with a referral next time and strengthen your CV with new achievements.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

It doesn't mean that you're blacklisted unless you didn't do something bad during the interview.

I suggest you try to reapply with a referral next time and strengthen your CV with new achievements.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi A,

I don't think you've been blacklisted. You should think of improving your application process. Check if your CV shows your changes and development in past years.

Also, think of an opportunity to apply to another company.

Best, Andre

Hi A,

I don't think you've been blacklisted. You should think of improving your application process. Check if your CV shows your changes and development in past years.

Also, think of an opportunity to apply to another company.

Best, Andre

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 491
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 55
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 56
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 200+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case