McKinsey Application

Imbellus McKinsey & Company
New answer on Sep 28, 2022
7 Answers
178 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2022

Hi All,

 

Around 8 months ago, I applied for Consulting Fellowship Program (CFP) and received an invitation for Imbellus but unfortunately failed the test due to unpreparedness and received a time ban of 12 - 18 months. My questions are: 

 

1. If I want to apply for BA role now, will I have a clean slate meaning the HR won't notice about my failure in the previous attempt since it is a different position?

2. Does it mean that If I passed the resume screening for CFP, I will perhaps pass resume screening for BA (with updated CV)?

 

Thank you in advance for the response!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 22, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) If I want to apply for BA role now, will I have a clean slate meaning the HR won't notice about my failure in the previous attempt since it is a different position?

The results of the Imbellus are usually valid for 1 year. Plus, if you have an official ban, this should be present in the recruiting system.

If you want to apply again, you have basically two options:

  1. Wait until the end of the ban
  2. Find someone that can refer you for the new position, mention explicitly the previous rejection, and see if they can help, ideally having them interact first with HR. There are no guarantees this will work though. With this second option you will normally have to:
    • Show relevant improvements in your CV that justify the earlier application
    • Wait a minimum amount of time anyway (8 months should be fine)

You can find more on referrals here:

 How to Find an MBB Referral 

2) Does it mean that If I passed the resume screening for CFP, I will perhaps pass resume screening for BA (with updated CV)?

It is possible, but there is no guarantee this will happen. If you apply via referral though you can increase your chances.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Sorry to hear you struggled with the test on the first go.

Let me take your questions one by one. 

1. If I want to apply for BA role now, will I have a clean slate meaning the HR won't notice about my failure in the previous attempt since it is a different position?

Yes. They don't care about your previous results. Just make sure that you get enough practice now so passing the test doesn't represent a problem. Some of my colleagues here on the platform provide Imbellus test simulations which are quite good and should help you get an accurate idea of what to expect. 

2. Does it mean that If I passed the resume screening for CFP, I will perhaps pass resume screening for BA (with updated CV)?

Yes, that's very likely. However, make sure that you add whatever experiences you've had in the past year since you last applied and which could elevate your profile further.

Best of luck with the application!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
9
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 22, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

1. No, HR is aware of your application history. However, that does not matter if you have improved your resume over the ban period to develop 2-3 of those areas:

  • Academic excellence (better GPA, new coursework, new study program, …)
  • Work experience (new internship, new full-time job, promotion, etc)
  • Time spent abroad
  • Extracurricular activities

Do not worry about a re-application. My estimate is that around 10-20%  of McKinsey consultants get in on their 2nd try :-)

Make sure to network and get a referral for the new application.

2. No, it is treated as a completely new situation and depends on factors you can influence (e.g., your resume, networking) as well as factors you cannot influence (mostly supply of and demand for BA roles).

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 24, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

1. I think you should ask HR about this - the ban generally applies across roles and Imbellus results are valid for at least a year, but if the roles are sufficiently different, there might be some leeway to apply sooner.

2. There is no automatic guarantee that you will pass the resume screening for BA (the expectations are different, the candidate pool is different, etc.), however it is definitely a good sign!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 22, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would reach out and talk to them.

As it's a different role/recruiting channel it's possible you'll be allowed to apply.

There is no guarantee at all that you will pass screening for BA. I know candidates who applied last year and got to final round, then applied this year with Partner referral and a better resume and weren't invited to invite. Recruiting demand is down, so the odds are lower.

That's why it's more important than ever to network extensively, apply to a lot of firms, and maximize your case performance!

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 21, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Hi there!

As the roles are quite different I suggest going for it - worst case scenario they won’t progress your application and ask you to wait a little longer. And yes, it’s a great sign that your CV passed the screening round last time!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

I second Francesco here. HR knows of your previous rejection, so only through networking you can turnaround the situation for the other role.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,129
Meetings
29,708
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5.0
1521 Reviews