Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

McKinsey: All rounds in one day

Hello,

I was invited by McKinsey to take all my rounds of interviewing in one single day through video conference (as I'm not living in the country of the local office right now). 3 first interviews in the morning with consultants, and 2 with senior partners in the afternoon.

Is this a normal procedure? What should I expect?

Hello,

I was invited by McKinsey to take all my rounds of interviewing in one single day through video conference (as I'm not living in the country of the local office right now). 3 first interviews in the morning with consultants, and 2 with senior partners in the afternoon.

Is this a normal procedure? What should I expect?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Simple answer for your question: No this is not the typical process. However, it is not also extremely unusual as you are applying for an office other than your home city. You should expect nothing different than usual interviews held in multiple days. Probably, the only difference will be the intensity of the interviews for you as they will be consecutive. My humble advice for you would be "try to do your best to focus on each interview as it is the most important one and do not focus on your performance at previous interviews".

Hi there,

Simple answer for your question: No this is not the typical process. However, it is not also extremely unusual as you are applying for an office other than your home city. You should expect nothing different than usual interviews held in multiple days. Probably, the only difference will be the intensity of the interviews for you as they will be consecutive. My humble advice for you would be "try to do your best to focus on each interview as it is the most important one and do not focus on your performance at previous interviews".

Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out.

I have heard of several cases of that type, where you would have a day with all your interviews, especially when you have to travel for that (for example for Casa, London or Paris office, it's usually on Thursdays and Fridays). I have also been there 2 years ago.

it's a normal procedure, but you need to prepare for it quite intensively. You will have 3 interviews (back to back) in the morning, then lunch with the interviewers who will give you the go/no go for the last round (the afternoon) after lunch.
Then, if you pass to the last round, you will have 2 interviews with the senior partners in the afternoon.
What I would suggest is a few things:
1. Prepare with fellow candidates/friends/coaches on a back to back mode (3 interviews one after the other) to prepare yourself to that setup

2. Book a session with a coach who is familiar with that setup and will train you accordingly

3. Rest the day before and eat healthy food, vitamines, healthy fruits in the morning of your interview (that will be handful to avoid running out of battery)

4. Relax, it's a standard process and the good news is you might have an offer at the end of the day and be done with the interviews :)

5. Do not be stressed or pessimistic if one of your interviews did not go that well. Keep going! It's a marathon.
Best of luck and do not hesitate to reach out to me by private message if you have any questions,

Norah

Hello Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out.

I have heard of several cases of that type, where you would have a day with all your interviews, especially when you have to travel for that (for example for Casa, London or Paris office, it's usually on Thursdays and Fridays). I have also been there 2 years ago.

it's a normal procedure, but you need to prepare for it quite intensively. You will have 3 interviews (back to back) in the morning, then lunch with the interviewers who will give you the go/no go for the last round (the afternoon) after lunch.
Then, if you pass to the last round, you will have 2 interviews with the senior partners in the afternoon.
What I would suggest is a few things:
1. Prepare with fellow candidates/friends/coaches on a back to back mode (3 interviews one after the other) to prepare yourself to that setup

2. Book a session with a coach who is familiar with that setup and will train you accordingly

3. Rest the day before and eat healthy food, vitamines, healthy fruits in the morning of your interview (that will be handful to avoid running out of battery)

4. Relax, it's a standard process and the good news is you might have an offer at the end of the day and be done with the interviews :)

5. Do not be stressed or pessimistic if one of your interviews did not go that well. Keep going! It's a marathon.
Best of luck and do not hesitate to reach out to me by private message if you have any questions,

Norah

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

In Germany, it is standard to have all rounds in one day at McKinsey. Every candidate goes through that process (first round in the morning, final round in the afternoon). The only difference in your situation is the fact that interviews are done via VC.

Cheers, Sidi

In Germany, it is standard to have all rounds in one day at McKinsey. Every candidate goes through that process (first round in the morning, final round in the afternoon). The only difference in your situation is the fact that interviews are done via VC.

Cheers, Sidi

Dear A,

That tight schedule of the interview usually predict a lot of pressure. So what you can do for that:

- Be prepared on advanced level. Train as much as you can, even during the 1 one in order to get that "taste". If you can, I would recommend you to take an expert coach

- Be confident and well rested

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

That tight schedule of the interview usually predict a lot of pressure. So what you can do for that:

- Be prepared on advanced level. Train as much as you can, even during the 1 one in order to get that "taste". If you can, I would recommend you to take an expert coach

- Be confident and well rested

Wish you best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hey there,

Well, You're going to feel lots of pressure interview day. Trust me. The only thing to do (no stress) is to advance on your preparation. Typically, you can expect harder cases with the partners vs regular managers or consultants. But, don't underestimate first three interviews.

Be humble and practice your body - in order to lower stress level (otherwise you would probably not be able to be as sharp as you can).

PS> I've heard of such cases, but they're super rare, thus you're lucky! Take your chance.

Good luck!

Hey there,

Well, You're going to feel lots of pressure interview day. Trust me. The only thing to do (no stress) is to advance on your preparation. Typically, you can expect harder cases with the partners vs regular managers or consultants. But, don't underestimate first three interviews.

Be humble and practice your body - in order to lower stress level (otherwise you would probably not be able to be as sharp as you can).

PS> I've heard of such cases, but they're super rare, thus you're lucky! Take your chance.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case