McKinsey: 30 min call with HR

HR McKinsey
New answer on Jul 07, 2022
8 Answers
334 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 06, 2022

Hello all,

Applying For a position at McK in Europe.

the day after completing SOLVE game i received an invitation for a 30 min call with the HR as the next step of the process.

Did some of you guys have a similar experience? 
I was expecting the following structure of the recruiting process:
CV screening >> SOLVE game >> round 1 >> round 2

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

This happens mostly in the US and a couple of European offices. There are two things that can happen:

1. Introduction call with a focus on fit

HR wants to go over a couple of details of your application and discuss things such as interviewing timelines and logistics, and answer some of your questions. Questions that are asked from their side usually revolve around:

  • Guide me through your resume!
  • Why consulting?
  • Why McKinsey?
  • What can you bring to the table that benefits practice XYZ?

Have a look here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/case-partner/profile/465645

2. Short case to screen if you are ready

HR wants to avoid that consultants' hours are spent on interviewing candidates, who are not prepared at all. Hence, they sometimes go through a quick higher-level case to check for that. If that happens, the same rules apply as for a normal McKinsey case, yet usually without the exhibit part. 

To learn more, check out this article: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-interview

In any case, I would reach out and clarify what the purpose of the interview is exactly.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats, that is somethng that woudln´t happen with a bad SOLVE, so it´s for sure a step forward in the process. 

My advise is to prep for this interview as you would prep for the motivational and CV part of the FIT interview. If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

1. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/cv-interview-questions

2. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/motivational-fit-interview-questions

3. https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

This actually occasionally happens at McKinsey.

A screening call could either be:

  • Call to understand your motivation with fit questions and/or provide information on the process/position to be sure you are aligned. Fit questions are usually non-PEI ones like:
    1. Tell me about yourself
    2. Why consulting
    3. Why us
    4. Why hire you
  • Short case. This is less common when the round involves HR. For McKinsey I heard this happened just in a few offices in Asia, where sometimes this is conducted by recruiters as well

If you didn't receive additional information, I would expect the first case. If you have doubts, I would clarify with HR.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

This is still part of the screening process - virtually by definition since it precedes the interview, for which you may or may not be invited after this call. Hence, it's not to be underestimated!

Make sure you're as prepared as possible to talk about your past (CV), present (current role), and future ambitions in the firm (role, location, short-mid term).

Secondly, be friendly and likeable. Sounds obvious but you'd be surprised by the number of narcissists McKinsey attracts, which is a big red flag. Real competence and a positive attitude go a long way!

Best of luck!

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hi there, 

Recruiting process is not completely standardized across offices and is tailored especially for experienced hires. 

You should treat this conversation as an opportunity to explain your past experiences, education and why Mckinsey fits in your career goals. 

 

Thanks

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
replied on Jul 06, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hey there,

 

i've seen that happen as the HR might need to cover basic questions before the main rounds, nothing to worry about. 

 

Mario 

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

This often happens for experienced hires or candidates applying from non-traditional backgrounds.  Best to ask the recruiter but often they want to better understand your CV and occasionally will ask a semi-PEI question.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
878
Meetings
14,478
Q&A Upvotes
84
Awards
5.0
396 Reviews