Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

McK PST for APD candidates?

Hi--

I'm an APD candidate with a PhD in Social Anthropology from the University of Edinburgh. I just spoke with a family friend who was in the DC office who came in as an experienced hire as an Associate. When I asked him about the PST, he said that APD candidates don't usually have to take it. He also had a role in developing tools and resources for PhD to Consulting new hires, so I imagine he'd have some insight on this.

I've seen this depends on region, but can anyone tell me if this is the case for the London office as well (which I'll be listing as my first choice)?

Many thanks!

Hi--

I'm an APD candidate with a PhD in Social Anthropology from the University of Edinburgh. I just spoke with a family friend who was in the DC office who came in as an experienced hire as an Associate. When I asked him about the PST, he said that APD candidates don't usually have to take it. He also had a role in developing tools and resources for PhD to Consulting new hires, so I imagine he'd have some insight on this.

I've seen this depends on region, but can anyone tell me if this is the case for the London office as well (which I'll be listing as my first choice)?

Many thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

it depends on the region and also on the application. For example, Germany does not use the PST anymore at all. I believe the same is true for the US. In other regions it still persists, but only for graduate applicants, not for experienced hires. Then there are regions where every applicant has to take it. You have to contact recruiters to know the process in your target office.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Alex,

it depends on the region and also on the application. For example, Germany does not use the PST anymore at all. I believe the same is true for the US. In other regions it still persists, but only for graduate applicants, not for experienced hires. Then there are regions where every applicant has to take it. You have to contact recruiters to know the process in your target office.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

I would recommend calling HR and asking them. They won't mind and are usually happy to help. That way you can be 100% certain.

Best,

John

Hi Alex,

I would recommend calling HR and asking them. They won't mind and are usually happy to help. That way you can be 100% certain.

Best,

John