Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

McK PEI - Entrepreneurial Drive

Hi PrepLounge, preparing for McK's PEI example on Entrepreneurial Drive and had 2 specific questions:

1. How literally should the "Entrepreneurial" part be taken? Does it have to be an entrepreneurship related event or can it be any example that stems from self-driven initiative?

2. Under the PARADE method, how would you communicate "decision-making rationale" in an Entrepreneurial Drive PEI example? It seems much easier to think about decision-making rationale for a Conflict Management example - essentially weigh options out loud on what path would best resolve conflict etc. However, it just seems a little harder to apply this similar thinking to the Entrepreneurial Drive example. Curious to hear your thoughts on this.

Hi PrepLounge, preparing for McK's PEI example on Entrepreneurial Drive and had 2 specific questions:

1. How literally should the "Entrepreneurial" part be taken? Does it have to be an entrepreneurship related event or can it be any example that stems from self-driven initiative?

2. Under the PARADE method, how would you communicate "decision-making rationale" in an Entrepreneurial Drive PEI example? It seems much easier to think about decision-making rationale for a Conflict Management example - essentially weigh options out loud on what path would best resolve conflict etc. However, it just seems a little harder to apply this similar thinking to the Entrepreneurial Drive example. Curious to hear your thoughts on this.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi!

1) How literally should the "Entrepreneurial" part be taken?

In case that you have an entrepreneurial background, this for sure helps to find appropriate examples for your McKinsey PEI - but it's perfectly fine to have an example from a self-driven initiative. In a nutshell the core criteria for an entrepreneurial drive example:

  • Achieving a goal which is clearly outside your regular role and responsibilities
  • You wanted to achieve something by yourself (and no one else imposed this task on you) and can explain a strong motivation behind
  • Several big obstacles which you needed to overcome

2) Under the PARADE method, how would you communicate "decision-making rationale"?

The basic idea of the decision-making rationale is to show that you approached the situation/challenge in a structured way. In respect to the decision-making rationale for the entrepreneurial drive dimension, it's mainly about explaining your approach on how to overcome a difficult situation towards your goal in this structured way of thinking.

E.g. for overcoming a certain obstacle, you had 3 options on how to proceed, which you can weigh against each other and finally proceed with 1 specific option due to reasons a, b and c.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi!

1) How literally should the "Entrepreneurial" part be taken?

In case that you have an entrepreneurial background, this for sure helps to find appropriate examples for your McKinsey PEI - but it's perfectly fine to have an example from a self-driven initiative. In a nutshell the core criteria for an entrepreneurial drive example:

  • Achieving a goal which is clearly outside your regular role and responsibilities
  • You wanted to achieve something by yourself (and no one else imposed this task on you) and can explain a strong motivation behind
  • Several big obstacles which you needed to overcome

2) Under the PARADE method, how would you communicate "decision-making rationale"?

The basic idea of the decision-making rationale is to show that you approached the situation/challenge in a structured way. In respect to the decision-making rationale for the entrepreneurial drive dimension, it's mainly about explaining your approach on how to overcome a difficult situation towards your goal in this structured way of thinking.

E.g. for overcoming a certain obstacle, you had 3 options on how to proceed, which you can weigh against each other and finally proceed with 1 specific option due to reasons a, b and c.

Hope that helps!

Robert

(edited)

Hi Robert, I am the first in my family who has earned a uni degree. Also I graduated with highest distinction. Do you think these achievements would make a good entrepreneurial drive story? Or should it be more related to the business field? Thanks! — Anonymous B on Nov 24, 2020 (edited)

Hi, Without all details at hand I cannot give solid advice - but rather not. All candidates have a university degree and comparably good marks (maybe not always with distinction but still not bad), so that is actually the minimum I except you to have anyway. Depending on the specific challenges involved for you it might be possible to form a strong PEI example out of that, but we would need to discuss details in a coaching session though. — Robert on Nov 24, 2020

Dear A,

Good questions. But you're right. Sounds quite similar that may bewilder.

Below you can find some examples of the questions that would help you to understand better Entrepreneurial Drive dimensions of PEI:

  • Did you ever have a goal that you weren’t able to achieve? What did you do?
  • Tell me about a time that you dealt with a tough problem.
  • Tell me about a failure.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Good questions. But you're right. Sounds quite similar that may bewilder.

Below you can find some examples of the questions that would help you to understand better Entrepreneurial Drive dimensions of PEI:

  • Did you ever have a goal that you weren’t able to achieve? What did you do?
  • Tell me about a time that you dealt with a tough problem.
  • Tell me about a failure.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case