Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with Can I reuse PEI stories I discussed in my first round McKinsey interview during my final round interviews?.

McK PEI

McKinsey
Recent activity on Apr 02, 2018
2 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 01, 2018

Hi everyone, just made it past McK R1 interviews and had 2 of my PEI questions on leadership. Given how there will be 2 more rounds in R2, and assuming how McK will need to test the remaining 2 dimensions in their PEI, can I safely assume the next 2 PEI cases I will get in R2 are 1 personal impact case and 1 leadership case?

Curious to see if anyone had experienced going through McK interviews / PEI without covering all 3 dimensions. Cheers.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 02, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi!

Not necessarily! If you have time I would recommend to have 1-2 backup stories per question for the following reasons:

  1. "This story does not fit. Do you have another story?" - an interviewer can easily say something like this if he is not convinced that your story is good enough or the story does not fit his criteria for some reason.
  2. It is essential for you to prepare at least three stories for each area so that in case you get the same question by a couple of interviewers you are not telling the same story. I personally had 3 interviewers asking me exactly the same story. Originally the three of your interviewers are supposed to ask the different questions. In reality, interviewers don't often have a chance to meet before the interview, and sometimes they are urgently replaced by the colleagues. Of course, you can use the same story, but it is much better to demonstrate a diverse experience.
  3. Finally, the interviewer may ask you the questions you didn't even expect. It's always good to have some backup stories and adapt them to answer those unexpected questions.

Good luck!

Upvotes
B
Expert
replied on Apr 01, 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey anonymous,

Are you 100% sure you got two questions on leadership? Do you mind sharing which questions did you get it?

thats very weird, as each interviewer gets a page with a dimension to test, and it’s not supposed to have both interviewers testing for the same dimension in each round, so I got really surprised by this post.

Bruno

Upvotes
1
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11,670
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
185 Reviews