Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McK offer

BCG McKinsey and Bain
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
7 Answers
204 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 12, 2024

Hi All,

Just got an offer from Mckinsey to join as a BA. I cannot beleive it as I doubted myself many times along the process but this forum made me believe and gave me good advice!

I now have BCG final round left and will give my all for the same!

What are some next steps after getting a verbal offer?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Congratulations - a huge achievement for sure!

What firm would you prefer to work for? If you already know it is going to be McKinsey, feel free to cancel the final BCG round. They would actually welcome this since it ties up their interviewers' capacity.

The process in McKinsey is usually the following after the offer:

  • HR will discuss your entry date and other admin topics, then finalize the contract asap, often within the same day; nowadays it can take a bit longer
  • Consultants, often your interviewers, will reach out to congratulate you and offer you calls in case you have questions
  • You sign it within 1-2 weeks
  • You prepare for your start: I have written a book, Consulting Career Secrets, which focuses exactly on this period in a consultant's life in case you are interested

All the best for your future!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 12, 2024

Thanks man! Will give it a read for sure. Can you link?

Florian on Feb 13, 2024

Hey, unfortunately cannot link it here but you can find it on Amazon "Consulting Career Secrets". All the best!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Woohooo!! Nice work :)

Everyone doubts themselves. You worked hard, pushed through the doubt, had a can-do and a learning attitude, and succeeded. Well earned/deserved!

MOST IMPORTANTLY: Know that no-one can perfectly prepare for the job and that's the point: You will mess up, you will learn, you will be trained and supported. That's OK!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second: In terms of things you can learn/do to prepare beforehand:

1) Daily Reading

  • The Economist, The Financial Times, BCG/Mskinsey Insights

2) Industry deep-dives

  • Learn, in-depth, how the industries/companies your office advises, work. (PM me for an industry overview template)

3) Analytics tools

  • Alteryx, Tableau, etc.

4) Excel

5) Powerpoint

  • Best practices/standards
  • Different layouts
  • Quickly editing/updating slides
  • Thinking in PowerPoint

6) Presentation skills / sharp communication

  • There are some online/virtual classes for this

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fourth: Here are some great prior Q&As for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-makes-a-good-consultant-how-to-get-a-good-review-6790

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-hard-is-it-to-excel-in-top-consulting-firms-6762

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-become-an-engagement-manager-and-partner-quickly-6722

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/need-to-learn-skills-in-the-ample-free-time-before-starting-at-an-mbb-what-should-i-do-6774

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Congrats!

That's an amazing achievement. 

After they make you the verbal offer, they will follow up with the written one. This you can sign and it stands as a pre-contract. 

They will then provide you with a starting date and induction materials (courses that you can do prior to starting). 

Here are two guides I wrote with my learnings from starting in McKinsey. Hope they will help with your own journey:

Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 12, 2024

Thanks a lot! Those are some very helpful readings, will do!

Anonymous B replied on Feb 12, 2024

Congratulations! Well done. I did 2 years at Mck Dubai before moving to Private Equity in London. If you've gotten the offer from any of the ME offices, happy to share my thoughts and advise! 

Was this answer helpful?
11
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 15, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer! In terms of your question:

Q: What are some next steps after getting a verbal offer?

Are you referring to the McKinsey one? You should receive a contract and as soon as you have decided between them and BCG (assuming you get an offer there), I would recommend signing your favorite one to have a formal agreement.

For some tips before you start, you can check the following:

How to Have a Great Start in Consulting

All the best for a great start!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Brown replied on Feb 22, 2024

Best of luck with your next steps, and congratulations once again on this exciting opportunity with McKinsey!

Was this answer helpful?
7
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

Congratulations. Next steps after verbal offer is… getting a written formal offer! :)

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely