Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
10

McK first round interview

Hi everybody!

Can you please share your experience or knowledge about first round interview at McK? I am applying for fast track internship. What should I pay additional attention to on case interview part and PEI part?

Thanks

Hi everybody!

Can you please share your experience or knowledge about first round interview at McK? I am applying for fast track internship. What should I pay additional attention to on case interview part and PEI part?

Thanks

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there!

I have done couple of interviews with McKinsey and happy to share my experiences with you. It’s typically an hour long interview divided into three sections:

  1. Personal Experience Interview (PEI); 5-20 minutes
  2. Interviewer-led Case Study; 25-30 minutes
  3. Questions for the Interviewer; 5-10 minutes

Below are my experiences and suggestions for the three sections:

1. PEI: In all my interviews with McKinsey, the PEI section took on average 20 minutes. That said the length of this section can vary depending how interesting, engaging and structured your answers are. More often than not you’ll be asked the following three questions: (i) Tell me about yourself (ii) Why Consulting & McKinsey (iii) Wild-card questions such ‘Define Leadership?’, ‘Where do you see yourself in 5 years?’, ‘Have you ever failed at anything?’ and etc. The first two questions are quite straight forward but, keep in mind they need to be punchy, structured (e.g. three reasons why I want to be a consultant at McKinsey are…) and concise (not more than 2 minutes each). Regarding the wild-card questions, you should ask your interviewer for a moment to structure your thoughts. A good way to structure your thoughts and answer the question is to use the S.T.A.R. method i.e. clearly state the Situation, describe the Task(s), elaborate on the Action(s) you took and finally list the Result(s).

2. Interviewer-led Case Study: This section usually takes 25-30 minutes. The interviewer will walk you through a business situation and will give you some information and facts about the situation and the company. You’ll then be asked 3-4 follow-up questions. That said, view the case in the following manner:

  • Opening: Once the interviewer has walked you through the case, take a moment to gather your thoughts and briefly summarize the case for and verify the objective of the firm with your interviewer. Furthermore, you should ask clarifying questions on terminology, units of measurements, other facts and etc. If there is any doubt or confusion with the case, now is the time to bring it up. Once the interviewer is satisfied by the summary and has answered your clarifying questions, you should identify the problem type (profitability, new product, growth strategy and etc.), match it to an appropriate framework, describe the key components of the framework and finally draw the framework. It is best not to explicitly match the problem to known frameworks such as BCG matrix, Porter’s five forces, McKinsey’s 7-S Framework and etc. Nevertheless, you should bring out the most relevant aspects of the known frameworks and tailor it to the problem.
  • Analyzing: After establishing a framework to solve the case, you’ll be asked follow-up questions. Before every follow-up question you should always take a minute or two to gather and structure your thoughts. In these questions it’s very important to engage your interviewer as much as possible thereby, before tackling the question you should walk the interviewer through your hypothesis (educated guess) and approach i.e. picking a branch within your framework and explaining its components. Through this process, you’ll realize you don’t have all the information and facts to answer the question, which in turn will help you ask relevant data gathering questions. There are two standard questions you can ask while collecting data: (i) Critical comparison of numbers (e.g. how is the company performing vs. competitors?; company’s current year performance vs. previous year?) (ii) Segment your numbers (e.g. what are the company’s sales figure per product line or geographical region). As you get more data and information, you’ll be able to gauge whether to go deeper down a branch or go up a level and explore another branch in the framework. In short, you should refine your hypothesis as and when you discover new insights. Same steps will also work for solving numerical questions. Before and while doing your calculations engage your interviewer and walk her through each and every step. Finally, bear in mind that your answers should be mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive (MECE) and you should be able to imply what it means for the company.
  • Closing: It’s always a good habit to jot down the conclusion or key insights after every follow-up question. This process will help in answering the final question where the interviewer asks you to wrap-up and offer recommendations. You should offer your point view or conclusion backed by relevant data points, which should then feed into a few actionable recommendations. This should not take more than a minute.

3. Questions for the Interviewer: Here you can ask standard question to the interviewer such as ‘Why did you choose consulting?’, ‘What is your typical day at work?’ and etc. These are all good questions but, you should go an extra mile and research McKinsey’s though pieces (sign up to McKinsey Insights newsletter), look up your interviewer’s LinkedIn profile and google her recent work, and read up on global and regional economic trends.

Final thoughts, always take a moment to gather and structure your thoughts no matter how easy the case may seem. And, while solving your case think out loud and engage your interviewer. Lastly, smile often and don't be shy to admit your mistake or ask for help (limit it to once or twice!).

Hi there!

I have done couple of interviews with McKinsey and happy to share my experiences with you. It’s typically an hour long interview divided into three sections:

  1. Personal Experience Interview (PEI); 5-20 minutes
  2. Interviewer-led Case Study; 25-30 minutes
  3. Questions for the Interviewer; 5-10 minutes

Below are my experiences and suggestions for the three sections:

1. PEI: In all my interviews with McKinsey, the PEI section took on average 20 minutes. That said the length of this section can vary depending how interesting, engaging and structured your answers are. More often than not you’ll be asked the following three questions: (i) Tell me about yourself (ii) Why Consulting & McKinsey (iii) Wild-card questions such ‘Define Leadership?’, ‘Where do you see yourself in 5 years?’, ‘Have you ever failed at anything?’ and etc. The first two questions are quite straight forward but, keep in mind they need to be punchy, structured (e.g. three reasons why I want to be a consultant at McKinsey are…) and concise (not more than 2 minutes each). Regarding the wild-card questions, you should ask your interviewer for a moment to structure your thoughts. A good way to structure your thoughts and answer the question is to use the S.T.A.R. method i.e. clearly state the Situation, describe the Task(s), elaborate on the Action(s) you took and finally list the Result(s).

2. Interviewer-led Case Study: This section usually takes 25-30 minutes. The interviewer will walk you through a business situation and will give you some information and facts about the situation and the company. You’ll then be asked 3-4 follow-up questions. That said, view the case in the following manner:

  • Opening: Once the interviewer has walked you through the case, take a moment to gather your thoughts and briefly summarize the case for and verify the objective of the firm with your interviewer. Furthermore, you should ask clarifying questions on terminology, units of measurements, other facts and etc. If there is any doubt or confusion with the case, now is the time to bring it up. Once the interviewer is satisfied by the summary and has answered your clarifying questions, you should identify the problem type (profitability, new product, growth strategy and etc.), match it to an appropriate framework, describe the key components of the framework and finally draw the framework. It is best not to explicitly match the problem to known frameworks such as BCG matrix, Porter’s five forces, McKinsey’s 7-S Framework and etc. Nevertheless, you should bring out the most relevant aspects of the known frameworks and tailor it to the problem.
  • Analyzing: After establishing a framework to solve the case, you’ll be asked follow-up questions. Before every follow-up question you should always take a minute or two to gather and structure your thoughts. In these questions it’s very important to engage your interviewer as much as possible thereby, before tackling the question you should walk the interviewer through your hypothesis (educated guess) and approach i.e. picking a branch within your framework and explaining its components. Through this process, you’ll realize you don’t have all the information and facts to answer the question, which in turn will help you ask relevant data gathering questions. There are two standard questions you can ask while collecting data: (i) Critical comparison of numbers (e.g. how is the company performing vs. competitors?; company’s current year performance vs. previous year?) (ii) Segment your numbers (e.g. what are the company’s sales figure per product line or geographical region). As you get more data and information, you’ll be able to gauge whether to go deeper down a branch or go up a level and explore another branch in the framework. In short, you should refine your hypothesis as and when you discover new insights. Same steps will also work for solving numerical questions. Before and while doing your calculations engage your interviewer and walk her through each and every step. Finally, bear in mind that your answers should be mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive (MECE) and you should be able to imply what it means for the company.
  • Closing: It’s always a good habit to jot down the conclusion or key insights after every follow-up question. This process will help in answering the final question where the interviewer asks you to wrap-up and offer recommendations. You should offer your point view or conclusion backed by relevant data points, which should then feed into a few actionable recommendations. This should not take more than a minute.

3. Questions for the Interviewer: Here you can ask standard question to the interviewer such as ‘Why did you choose consulting?’, ‘What is your typical day at work?’ and etc. These are all good questions but, you should go an extra mile and research McKinsey’s though pieces (sign up to McKinsey Insights newsletter), look up your interviewer’s LinkedIn profile and google her recent work, and read up on global and regional economic trends.

Final thoughts, always take a moment to gather and structure your thoughts no matter how easy the case may seem. And, while solving your case think out loud and engage your interviewer. Lastly, smile often and don't be shy to admit your mistake or ask for help (limit it to once or twice!).

Originally answered:

McK first round interview

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

A good preparation for a consulting interview will likely move through the following areas:

  1. General understanding of the process: get a general idea on what a consulting interview is about
    • Resources: Case In Point, Victor Cheng free videos, PrepLounge Resources section
  2. Learning structures and main fit questions
    • Resources: Case in Point, Victor Cheng Look Over My Shoulder, MBA Handbooks, PrepLounge Resources section, Expert sessions
  3. Practicing with live partners to apply knowledge and improve communication
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting
  4. Final review for clearing mistakes
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews (experienced users), friends working in consulting, Experts sessions

As for the preparation, you may want to follow the usual steps for case interviews, preparing on:

  1. Fit questions (eg Why do you want to work for our company?)
  2. Cases (eg Our client is a commercial bank losing money, how would you increase profits?)
  3. Your questions at the end for the interviewer.

As for the McKinsey interview per se, I have recently replied in another post with some information on the first round, you can find the answer at the below link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mck-first-round-interview-336

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

A good preparation for a consulting interview will likely move through the following areas:

  1. General understanding of the process: get a general idea on what a consulting interview is about
    • Resources: Case In Point, Victor Cheng free videos, PrepLounge Resources section
  2. Learning structures and main fit questions
    • Resources: Case in Point, Victor Cheng Look Over My Shoulder, MBA Handbooks, PrepLounge Resources section, Expert sessions
  3. Practicing with live partners to apply knowledge and improve communication
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews, friends preparing for consulting
  4. Final review for clearing mistakes
    • Resources: PrepLounge P2P interviews (experienced users), friends working in consulting, Experts sessions

As for the preparation, you may want to follow the usual steps for case interviews, preparing on:

  1. Fit questions (eg Why do you want to work for our company?)
  2. Cases (eg Our client is a commercial bank losing money, how would you increase profits?)
  3. Your questions at the end for the interviewer.

As for the McKinsey interview per se, I have recently replied in another post with some information on the first round, you can find the answer at the below link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mck-first-round-interview-336

Hope this helps,

Francesco

McKinsey Interview Experience

I interviewed for McKinsey’s first round at their San Francisco office, for an Automotive and Aerospace Implementation position.

The position is part of a relatively new but growing (fastest growing group within McKinsey) Implementation group which focuses on actually implementing the solutions that the strategy team develops. They are typically looking for people with experience managing others and implementing change in industrial, engineering, manufacturing and other similar environments… they tendto have a little more experience, and that experience tends to be more hands-on, than the typical MBB consultant.

That said, the interview process is effectively the same. As others have posted, after the 30 minute phone interview (which no one on this site should tress about), I was invited to a first-round interview with the Implementation practice. My interview consisted of 2 hour long interviews, the first of which was with an Engagement Manager and the second of which was with a Principal who had about a year on the team. The principal had a similar background to me (aerospace, big defense contractor); while the manager’s background was different (forget what it was). Both happened to be on-site, and both were in the Implementation practice, though you shouldn’t assume this will be the case.

In both cases there was a short discussion followed by 25 minutes of fit and 25 minutes of case. The cases were relatively straightforward, and the fit questions were straight out of the well-known McKinsey playbook (impact; difficult situation, leadership, etc).

Case-wise: One was about the economics of a newly developed product for a truck, which reduced air resistance and thus improved gas mileage, such as how much value it created and how to price it. Questions included the typical “how would you go about the problem” starter, to determine how much value it might create, what kind of issues the producer of the product might face when selling it, and ultimately how to price it and justify it. The second was about a company with 3 food production facilities, two in Turkey and one in SE Asia, which had different processes. There was some sort of global feed shortage, which impacted one site and not the others, so you had to figure out the impact and several solutions.

I wasn’t given a ton of detailed feedback, though I was told that my synthesis wasn’t good enough. I’d also advise that while you make sure you occasionally smile, ensure that you keep your demeanor very professional and serious throughout. I have a tendency to try to connect with interviewers with humor and while in some firms it is acceptable (/probably a good idea), I don’t think it helped me at McKinsey. Specifically, coming out of the interview I felt I connected very well with the Principle (based on background, and he was closer to my age and he seemed more easy going and my style during), but my feedback was that the Engagement Manager (who I felt I didn’t connect with at all) was higher on me than the principle was. But part of that can probably be chalked up to simple interview-to-interview variability.

The implementation practice had appealed to me because I have a lot of hands-on experience, a technical/engineering background, and have implemented change at big organizations. That said, in retrospect, I might recommend that you pursue the more standard generalist positions at McKinsey if you don’t have experience managing production lines, being responsible for a major supply chain, managed an engineering/product team or something along those lines. Having management experience isn’t a must for implementation, but its close.

If you have any other qeustions about the implementation practice, feel free to reach out

Ben

McKinsey Interview Experience

I interviewed for McKinsey’s first round at their San Francisco office, for an Automotive and Aerospace Implementation position.

The position is part of a relatively new but growing (fastest growing group within McKinsey) Implementation group which focuses on actually implementing the solutions that the strategy team develops. They are typically looking for people with experience managing others and implementing change in industrial, engineering, manufacturing and other similar environments… they tendto have a little more experience, and that experience tends to be more hands-on, than the typical MBB consultant.

That said, the interview process is effectively the same. As others have posted, after the 30 minute phone interview (which no one on this site should tress about), I was invited to a first-round interview with the Implementation practice. My interview consisted of 2 hour long interviews, the first of which was with an Engagement Manager and the second of which was with a Principal who had about a year on the team. The principal had a similar background to me (aerospace, big defense contractor); while the manager’s background was different (forget what it was). Both happened to be on-site, and both were in the Implementation practice, though you shouldn’t assume this will be the case.

In both cases there was a short discussion followed by 25 minutes of fit and 25 minutes of case. The cases were relatively straightforward, and the fit questions were straight out of the well-known McKinsey playbook (impact; difficult situation, leadership, etc).

Case-wise: One was about the economics of a newly developed product for a truck, which reduced air resistance and thus improved gas mileage, such as how much value it created and how to price it. Questions included the typical “how would you go about the problem” starter, to determine how much value it might create, what kind of issues the producer of the product might face when selling it, and ultimately how to price it and justify it. The second was about a company with 3 food production facilities, two in Turkey and one in SE Asia, which had different processes. There was some sort of global feed shortage, which impacted one site and not the others, so you had to figure out the impact and several solutions.

I wasn’t given a ton of detailed feedback, though I was told that my synthesis wasn’t good enough. I’d also advise that while you make sure you occasionally smile, ensure that you keep your demeanor very professional and serious throughout. I have a tendency to try to connect with interviewers with humor and while in some firms it is acceptable (/probably a good idea), I don’t think it helped me at McKinsey. Specifically, coming out of the interview I felt I connected very well with the Principle (based on background, and he was closer to my age and he seemed more easy going and my style during), but my feedback was that the Engagement Manager (who I felt I didn’t connect with at all) was higher on me than the principle was. But part of that can probably be chalked up to simple interview-to-interview variability.

The implementation practice had appealed to me because I have a lot of hands-on experience, a technical/engineering background, and have implemented change at big organizations. That said, in retrospect, I might recommend that you pursue the more standard generalist positions at McKinsey if you don’t have experience managing production lines, being responsible for a major supply chain, managed an engineering/product team or something along those lines. Having management experience isn’t a must for implementation, but its close.

If you have any other qeustions about the implementation practice, feel free to reach out

Ben

Hi Ben. May I know why one should not stress about the phone case interview? Is it any different to the 1st round interview? — Neil on Feb 09, 2017 (edited)

Originally answered:

McK first round interview

Hi
My first round at McKinsey consists of two rounds with a partner each. Each
round consists of:

1. Fit questions are always first (sometimes partners have traveled a
lot before they interview you, thus they might seem slightly aloof,. Don't
get unsettled by this, its up to you to engage them and make them feel that
you are a great person to work with and can be put in front of client)
2. 35 minutes of case (1st round cases are pretty straightforward)
3. 5 minutes for your own questions to the interviewer (they are really
looking for honest, non-pretentious questions about McKinsey, so don’t go
with the mindset of trying to impress them with the questions, they don’t
like it)

The case is interviewer led, so you have to be pretty comprehensive in the
beginning when you are presenting your framework, you can’t really go back
to it from there, so make sure this first step is done correctly and covers
all the relevant points!

- Introduction: Explain to the interviewer, a brief summary of the case,
try not to do literally verbatim but ensure that you cover the essential
grounds
- Structure: here you should really think about the specific case and
not try to fit any framework just for the case, it’s very easy for them to
ding you JUST FROM THIS! Can explain why your framework/thinking would be
pertinent to this particular firm/industry
- Graph analysis: Flow: point out obvious parts, then explain what it
implies and what does this implication mean overall to the case objective
- Math: Talk through it slowly, get into the mentality of a math teacher
teaching a student
- Sum up: Practice those 30 seconds type conclusions to hone your
summarizing of conclusion into concise form.

They would also consider your body language and style of communication,
always present yourself as calm, composed (try not to be too loud or free
with the hand gestures) and PROFESSIONAL.

Hi
My first round at McKinsey consists of two rounds with a partner each. Each
round consists of:

1. Fit questions are always first (sometimes partners have traveled a
lot before they interview you, thus they might seem slightly aloof,. Don't
get unsettled by this, its up to you to engage them and make them feel that
you are a great person to work with and can be put in front of client)
2. 35 minutes of case (1st round cases are pretty straightforward)
3. 5 minutes for your own questions to the interviewer (they are really
looking for honest, non-pretentious questions about McKinsey, so don’t go
with the mindset of trying to impress them with the questions, they don’t
like it)

The case is interviewer led, so you have to be pretty comprehensive in the
beginning when you are presenting your framework, you can’t really go back
to it from there, so make sure this first step is done correctly and covers
all the relevant points!

- Introduction: Explain to the interviewer, a brief summary of the case,
try not to do literally verbatim but ensure that you cover the essential
grounds
- Structure: here you should really think about the specific case and
not try to fit any framework just for the case, it’s very easy for them to
ding you JUST FROM THIS! Can explain why your framework/thinking would be
pertinent to this particular firm/industry
- Graph analysis: Flow: point out obvious parts, then explain what it
implies and what does this implication mean overall to the case objective
- Math: Talk through it slowly, get into the mentality of a math teacher
teaching a student
- Sum up: Practice those 30 seconds type conclusions to hone your
summarizing of conclusion into concise form.

They would also consider your body language and style of communication,
always present yourself as calm, composed (try not to be too loud or free
with the hand gestures) and PROFESSIONAL.

Hello, would you mind to give a update about the phone interview?

Thanks!

Hello, would you mind to give a update about the phone interview?

Thanks!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,093 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Many things already have been answered - for the McKinsey PEI part, PrepLounge recently published a specific guide on that. It's essentially an excerpt from my Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep ebook, which you can find directly here on PrepLounge: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42.

It covers all important aspects to consider in your PEI, in how to best structure your PEI stories - in short, everything you need to know on that subject to succeed.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Many things already have been answered - for the McKinsey PEI part, PrepLounge recently published a specific guide on that. It's essentially an excerpt from my Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep ebook, which you can find directly here on PrepLounge: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42.

It covers all important aspects to consider in your PEI, in how to best structure your PEI stories - in short, everything you need to know on that subject to succeed.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi A,

Interview consists of 3 parts - FIT questions, case solving, your questions to the interviewers.

Both parts - FIT and case are equally important. So pay to them attention.

Since experts is nicely explained everything in details, I just want to add, that:

* reading books it's not your full preparation - so fin peers to practice it.

* excellent performance on the interview is not something inachievable - you just need to right a proper guidelines and experienced coach.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Hi A,

Interview consists of 3 parts - FIT questions, case solving, your questions to the interviewers.

Both parts - FIT and case are equally important. So pay to them attention.

Since experts is nicely explained everything in details, I just want to add, that:

* reading books it's not your full preparation - so fin peers to practice it.

* excellent performance on the interview is not something inachievable - you just need to right a proper guidelines and experienced coach.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,259 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Originally answered:

McK first round interview

Thank you for your help. I am finding it incredibly difficult to organise myself over my notes at the moment as I'm being bombarded with infromation and there is a lot of overlap, expecially considering I only had about 2 weeks to beigin preperation and now 9 days left.

Thank you for your help. I am finding it incredibly difficult to organise myself over my notes at the moment as I'm being bombarded with infromation and there is a lot of overlap, expecially considering I only had about 2 weeks to beigin preperation and now 9 days left.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case