Mck first round feedback timing

McKinsey
New answer on Sep 12, 2020
4 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 21, 2019

Hello, I had my first round with McKinsey last week and still no news. I have heard is it very unusual as the feedback turn around is max 48h. If any of you has some feedback/insights? Are they discussing my case?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 21, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

although McKinsey is usually fast to provide feedback, the time for a response for round 1 usually ranges between one day and one week. In case there are holidays right after the interview, it could take longer - I recently helped one person with his first round at BCG and, due to the Christmas break, they came back to him after three weeks with a positive outcome.

I would recommend to wait one week from the interview day and if you still haven’t heard back at that stage, you can follow-up with HR, they should be able to accelerate the process then.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jan 21, 2019

Not necessarily, I had mckinsey R1 feedback in 4 days once, and it was positive. This usually happens when the interviewers get caught up into something. You can contact HR. They won't tell you the decision, but they can remind interviewers to make the call.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous replied on Sep 12, 2020

Hi A,

They are usually faster but I would recommend to contact HR for an update.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 21, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Nope, it's fine. Pls reach out to HR if you don't receive it in a week

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,666
Meetings
21,011
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1360 Reviews