Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Mck final round questions

Hi, anyone out there is willing to share some of the out of box questions candidates were asked in the partner round with McKinsey? Much appreciated.

Hi, anyone out there is willing to share some of the out of box questions candidates were asked in the partner round with McKinsey? Much appreciated.

Or questions outside of the typical PEI or traditional cases — Anonymous A on Mar 25, 2020

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

First of all congratulations to reach final round interviews!

While first round interviews are highly standardized especially at McKinsey, in second-round interviewers bascially everything can happen.

The main idea of second/final round interviews is to ensure your performance in those areas in which you did not convince McKinsey in the first round interviews. This can be either the case interview or the McKinsey PEI, or both. Whatever it is, your weak points from first round interviews are where you can expect a strong focus in the second/final round interviews.

So instead of worrying or speculating about out-of-the-box questions, I would rather try to focus on the "standard" stuff instead - this is where you can have an influence, about potential out-of-the-box question is esentially poking around with a stick in the dark..

Hope that helps as a more general idea - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

First of all congratulations to reach final round interviews!

While first round interviews are highly standardized especially at McKinsey, in second-round interviewers bascially everything can happen.

The main idea of second/final round interviews is to ensure your performance in those areas in which you did not convince McKinsey in the first round interviews. This can be either the case interview or the McKinsey PEI, or both. Whatever it is, your weak points from first round interviews are where you can expect a strong focus in the second/final round interviews.

So instead of worrying or speculating about out-of-the-box questions, I would rather try to focus on the "standard" stuff instead - this is where you can have an influence, about potential out-of-the-box question is esentially poking around with a stick in the dark..

Hope that helps as a more general idea - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! The McKinsey final round is no different from the first round, i.e. you will have a case and a personal fit in each interview – out of the box questions are not being asked.

Best,
Daniel

Hi! The McKinsey final round is no different from the first round, i.e. you will have a case and a personal fit in each interview – out of the box questions are not being asked.

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, here some examples:
- Describe the last mistake you made on the job.
- What would you like me to know about you that is not on your resume?
- Tell me about a time that you misjudged a person.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, here some examples:
- Describe the last mistake you made on the job.
- What would you like me to know about you that is not on your resume?
- Tell me about a time that you misjudged a person.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Overall, officially, should be similar. However, some details do change:

FIT

  • Interviewers are senior profiles (junior partners, partners, etc.) with a lot of experience. Hence, interviewers may not follow the usual structure and:
    • Ask instead ad-hoc questions regarding your CV
    • Ask concrete follow-up questions, interrupting your initial pitch
  • In most, cases, FIT will be longer than 15`

BUSINESS CASE

  • Expect less structure and more follow-up questions

Hope it helps!

Clara

Hello!

Overall, officially, should be similar. However, some details do change:

FIT

  • Interviewers are senior profiles (junior partners, partners, etc.) with a lot of experience. Hence, interviewers may not follow the usual structure and:
    • Ask instead ad-hoc questions regarding your CV
    • Ask concrete follow-up questions, interrupting your initial pitch
  • In most, cases, FIT will be longer than 15`

BUSINESS CASE

  • Expect less structure and more follow-up questions

Hope it helps!

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

an interesting one a candidate I coached received during his final at McKinsey is “How would you solve the unemployment problem in Europe”.

I have a good number of questions like this and corresponding solutions, please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

an interesting one a candidate I coached received during his final at McKinsey is “How would you solve the unemployment problem in Europe”.

I have a good number of questions like this and corresponding solutions, please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Final rounds follow exactly the same structure of the other rounds: Fit interview, Business case and Q&A session. There are only some little but important differences that you have to consider for each part:

  • Fit interview has a crucial role and it will be likely longer and more intensive than the previous ones. Partners want to know you and your personality, to understand if you can have a good fit with your role. It could also happen to have an interviewer challenging your answers to standard question (e.g. why McKinsey) or even to have a stress interview, be prepared for it
  • Business case are usually less strucutred. Partners often take inspiration from past projects and the cases could sound a bit less "academic". You have to get used to these cases, without many data or exhibits and more focused on a brainstorming of ideas
  • Brainstorming questions: where they want to see your approach to complex and actual situation. They don't want you to "solve" the case, but to hear an opinion well structured. An example could be "How would you try to minimize the Corona virus effect on your company?"

Feel free to text me if you have any further question.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Final rounds follow exactly the same structure of the other rounds: Fit interview, Business case and Q&A session. There are only some little but important differences that you have to consider for each part:

  • Fit interview has a crucial role and it will be likely longer and more intensive than the previous ones. Partners want to know you and your personality, to understand if you can have a good fit with your role. It could also happen to have an interviewer challenging your answers to standard question (e.g. why McKinsey) or even to have a stress interview, be prepared for it
  • Business case are usually less strucutred. Partners often take inspiration from past projects and the cases could sound a bit less "academic". You have to get used to these cases, without many data or exhibits and more focused on a brainstorming of ideas
  • Brainstorming questions: where they want to see your approach to complex and actual situation. They don't want you to "solve" the case, but to hear an opinion well structured. An example could be "How would you try to minimize the Corona virus effect on your company?"

Feel free to text me if you have any further question.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I have a slightly different perspective. Final rounds are conducted by partners and they typically are not the same structured cases you get in the earlier rounds as partners are trying to assess your fit and also any weaknesses that might have come up on previous rounds. For example, In one of my final round interviews I was asked "Why are you so tall?" as a way to see how I would handle awkward conversations. Three elements of final round interviews that you should prepare for

1. A LOT more emphasis on PEI - specific examples of where you have showcased leadership, impact and entrepreneurship skills and how you might respond to scenarios they lay out for you

2. Sepcific elements of casing - e.g., market sizing to test your analytical skills or structuring a seemingly random problem (e.g., what is the best strategy to find a cure for coronavirus in the shortest time)

3. Stress test - uncomfortable situations to test how you might react in a simulated scenario where things are not going well

All the best!

Udayan

I have a slightly different perspective. Final rounds are conducted by partners and they typically are not the same structured cases you get in the earlier rounds as partners are trying to assess your fit and also any weaknesses that might have come up on previous rounds. For example, In one of my final round interviews I was asked "Why are you so tall?" as a way to see how I would handle awkward conversations. Three elements of final round interviews that you should prepare for

1. A LOT more emphasis on PEI - specific examples of where you have showcased leadership, impact and entrepreneurship skills and how you might respond to scenarios they lay out for you

2. Sepcific elements of casing - e.g., market sizing to test your analytical skills or structuring a seemingly random problem (e.g., what is the best strategy to find a cure for coronavirus in the shortest time)

3. Stress test - uncomfortable situations to test how you might react in a simulated scenario where things are not going well

All the best!

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case