Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

McK & Bain has similar BCG DV office/roles?

MBB

Hi,

BCG DV is a separate entity and works mostly on venture building/acceleration. I wonder if McKinsey and Bain have a similar offering, if so which offices/location and roles exist?

Hi,

BCG DV is a separate entity and works mostly on venture building/acceleration. I wonder if McKinsey and Bain have a similar offering, if so which offices/location and roles exist?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is no. McKinsey has New Ventures, but the model is different. New Ventures is the internal development / acquisition of the new products to sell to McKinsey clients.

BCG DV is a partnership with its clients to create new standalone products.

Working in tech, I have very mixed feelings about BCG DV startups. Looks very much like consultants trying to do tech, without a clear understanding of the key principles (Role of the founder, proper customer development, venture funding, etc). I do not recommend joining DV at this point.

Best

Hi,

The short answer is no. McKinsey has New Ventures, but the model is different. New Ventures is the internal development / acquisition of the new products to sell to McKinsey clients.

BCG DV is a partnership with its clients to create new standalone products.

Working in tech, I have very mixed feelings about BCG DV startups. Looks very much like consultants trying to do tech, without a clear understanding of the key principles (Role of the founder, proper customer development, venture funding, etc). I do not recommend joining DV at this point.

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

15,831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

They do not!

BCG Digital Ventures is entirely unique in this space. Please don't let people make you think that just because they have the word "Digital" in them, the other branches of McK/Bain do the same work. They don't!

Happy to talk more through DV if you shoot me a message!

Hi there,

They do not!

BCG Digital Ventures is entirely unique in this space. Please don't let people make you think that just because they have the word "Digital" in them, the other branches of McK/Bain do the same work. They don't!

Happy to talk more through DV if you shoot me a message!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,722 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

- Bain has several Digital Innovation Hubs. Roles differ across teams and offices.

- McKinsey has it Digital Consulting.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

- Bain has several Digital Innovation Hubs. Roles differ across teams and offices.

- McKinsey has it Digital Consulting.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

McK has digital consulting which is same as BCG TAO/DAS. BCG DV is very much different than "Consulting". Will look into ADAPT. — Suheb on Jan 10, 2021

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

If I am not mistaken Bain has ADAPT but it is closer to BCG Plationion instead of DV.

Cannot say much about McKinsey.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

If I am not mistaken Bain has ADAPT but it is closer to BCG Plationion instead of DV.

Cannot say much about McKinsey.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The closes would be McK New Ventures, but it´s not 100% comparable

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Hello!

The closes would be McK New Ventures, but it´s not 100% comparable

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there!

Sorry to disappoint you in your expectations, but there are no such offerings at McKinsey and Bain.

It would also be wrong to suggest you something connected to digital, as it still wouldn't be even close to what they do at BCG Digital Ventures.

Hope it was helpful.

Cheers,
GB

Hi there!

Sorry to disappoint you in your expectations, but there are no such offerings at McKinsey and Bain.

It would also be wrong to suggest you something connected to digital, as it still wouldn't be even close to what they do at BCG Digital Ventures.

Hope it was helpful.

Cheers,
GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 283
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case