MBB - Should I continue my studies at Bocconi?

ATKearney Bain & Company bocconi Boston Consulting Group McKinsey Oliver Wyman university
New answer on May 14, 2022
6 Answers
90 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 13, 2022

I'm an Italian student at Bocconi University, and I'm in the last year of bachelor's in International Economics and Management. 
I have been admitted to the MSc in Management at Bocconi University but not to the MiM at London Business School. In the future, I would like to work in management consultancies, preferably MBB in Italy. 

Should I continue my studies at Bocconi (and take part in a double degree or exchange program), or should I work for a year and then try the application for LBS again?
I would remain in Bocconi since it is an excellent school, and I'm not sure that LBS would accept me next year, but I'm afraid that the MBB prefer more international students.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 13, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I studied at Bocconi and did both my Bachelor and Master there (also took part in a Double Degree – which is a great experience).

So far that you have some relevant work experience (you can do something this or next summer), you are going to be fine – Bocconi is a target school for MBB Italy. The only concrete advantage of doing the Master abroad is that you may save one year. But if you have to work and then do a 1-year master, that would not happen anyway in your case.

If you want to increase your chances, you can look for a referral and for ways to improve your CV. With Bocconi + good CV + relevant work experience + referral, I don't think there could be any issue in terms of invitations:

How to Write a Great CV for Consulting

 How to Get an MBB Referral

If you need any other tips please feel free to PM me, happy to help an alumnus ;)

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on May 14, 2022
10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & Pricing and Revman expert

Hi there, 

Bocconi is an excellent school that will allow you to get an invitation to MBB recruiting process in Italy, hence if you enjoy it, I wouldn't kill it for LBS. 

Good luck,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Bocconi is an excellent school. Furthermore, you don´t know whether LBS would admit your next year. Depends on what other implications those schools have for you (it can´t be only consulting chances for sure), but I think Bocconi is a pretty solid choice. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Giovanni replied on May 14, 2022

You’ll be fine. 

I got selected by Bain for their TalentHub and I have interviews coming with BCG, McKinsey and two T2. I come from a public university from Italy. Once you get to the interview, your performance will be more important than your background.

If I could go back, and if I could afford it, I would study at Bocconi. 

Was this answer helpful?
8
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2022
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Since you are already at Bocconi I personally do not see any advantage of paying more money to do a Masters at this point. If you truly want to join MBB, get into an MBA program at LBS, INSEAD or a top 12 school in the US.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The opportunity at Bocconi sounds like a great one!

Careful: You're risking trading a “maybe” for a sure thing! Bocconi is a great university. 

The other question is what would you do with the year in between if you didn't pursue the Msc? It's important to compare what the alternative is here, as in what would the job be and would you be happy to continue with it if you were not accepted into LBS?

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
3,952
Meetings
25,738
Q&A Upvotes
277
Awards
1444 Reviews