Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

MBB: Ranking within your class affect exit opportunities

1. How does ranking within your cohort work at McKinsey, Bain, and BCG?

2. Is it something that future employers will ask about?

3. Could mediocre rating hurt chances of acceptance to HBS/GSB level business school--or another competitive job?

1. How does ranking within your cohort work at McKinsey, Bain, and BCG?

2. Is it something that future employers will ask about?

3. Could mediocre rating hurt chances of acceptance to HBS/GSB level business school--or another competitive job?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Here my answers:

  1. There is no one
  2. No
  3. No

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Here my answers:

  1. There is no one
  2. No
  3. No

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there

1) There is no cohort rankings in MBB. What exist is rankings based on your performance evaluation but that applies to the whole levels.

2) Never, internal information is never to be shared with outsiders, this is especially the case with MBB where confidentiality is the core, people know this and will never ask

3) No, it will affect if you will be awarded MBA scholarship by the firm or not, but doesn't affect the school acceptance.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there

1) There is no cohort rankings in MBB. What exist is rankings based on your performance evaluation but that applies to the whole levels.

2) Never, internal information is never to be shared with outsiders, this is especially the case with MBB where confidentiality is the core, people know this and will never ask

3) No, it will affect if you will be awarded MBA scholarship by the firm or not, but doesn't affect the school acceptance.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Sharing a bit more about BCG. There is no forced ranking e.g rank 10 ppl from 1st to 10th. That said, based on your project performance, you are assessed along 2 dimensions - performance and potential. For performance, you would get a rating (1 to 5, 1 being best, 5 being worst) after each project you work on. For potential, it depends on the feedback collected by your career advisor. When you have both dimensions assessed, you would be mapped on a chart that shows your trajectory movement every 6 months. With that you would know your quintile - are you a Quintile 1 performer (which in BCG is the best) or lower.


2) No future employees seldom ask that. Only exception is that if your next employee is a consulting firm again, they might ask you whether you'd be promoted or not if you stay. If you are a Q1 or a Q2, then you can be quite confident that you would be promoted when time is due


3) No. B-school admission wouldn't have that info as long as you don't volunteer.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

1) Sharing a bit more about BCG. There is no forced ranking e.g rank 10 ppl from 1st to 10th. That said, based on your project performance, you are assessed along 2 dimensions - performance and potential. For performance, you would get a rating (1 to 5, 1 being best, 5 being worst) after each project you work on. For potential, it depends on the feedback collected by your career advisor. When you have both dimensions assessed, you would be mapped on a chart that shows your trajectory movement every 6 months. With that you would know your quintile - are you a Quintile 1 performer (which in BCG is the best) or lower.


2) No future employees seldom ask that. Only exception is that if your next employee is a consulting firm again, they might ask you whether you'd be promoted or not if you stay. If you are a Q1 or a Q2, then you can be quite confident that you would be promoted when time is due


3) No. B-school admission wouldn't have that info as long as you don't volunteer.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

1. no
2. no
3. no, but you are not going to achieve the firm sponsorship

Best,
Antonello

1. no
2. no
3. no, but you are not going to achieve the firm sponsorship

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Here are my toughts:

1. If so, the thing to be taken into consideration is not the ranking within your cohort, but with the overall class. Still, it´s up to you to include that information.

2. No, unless you say you are top 1%/3% and they want proof

3. For sure it won´t be helping you, but those are holistic applications that look into many different metrics, not just rankings and GPAs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Here are my toughts:

1. If so, the thing to be taken into consideration is not the ranking within your cohort, but with the overall class. Still, it´s up to you to include that information.

2. No, unless you say you are top 1%/3% and they want proof

3. For sure it won´t be helping you, but those are holistic applications that look into many different metrics, not just rankings and GPAs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

1. There is none

2. No

3. No, just the financial backing by the consulting firm might be negativelyaffected of your rating is low.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

1. There is none

2. No

3. No, just the financial backing by the consulting firm might be negativelyaffected of your rating is low.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Do I understand correctly that you mean the cohort of people who entered MBB together with you? If yes, then:

1) There is no ranking within the cohort. Your rating is purely your rating and is based only on your performance

2) Nope, never

3) Nope. But they will not sponsor your MBA

Best

Hi,

Do I understand correctly that you mean the cohort of people who entered MBB together with you? If yes, then:

1) There is no ranking within the cohort. Your rating is purely your rating and is based only on your performance

2) Nope, never

3) Nope. But they will not sponsor your MBA

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case