expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

471 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

MBB Probation Period

Hello,

What is the pass rate for MBB probation periods?

More specifically..Business Analysts at McK.

Is probation something that i should be concerned about - or is this more of a formality?

Cheers,

Hello,

What is the pass rate for MBB probation periods?

More specifically..Business Analysts at McK.

Is probation something that i should be concerned about - or is this more of a formality?

Cheers,

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

471 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Depending on the country wher eyour contract is located, "ex. France" there might a probation period on your contract. This is standard. In France this period is 4 months and automatically renewed for another 4 months whatever your performance. Again this is standard.
So as Vlad sais, you have almost the first year to demonstrate your abilities, without stressing too much on your very first performance.
Best

Benjamin

Hi,

Depending on the country wher eyour contract is located, "ex. France" there might a probation period on your contract. This is standard. In France this period is 4 months and automatically renewed for another 4 months whatever your performance. Again this is standard.
So as Vlad sais, you have almost the first year to demonstrate your abilities, without stressing too much on your very first performance.
Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no probation period. Your first performance review will not have an official evaluation so you have to do something extraordinary to leave the company. Once you are in McK you'll have at least a year to demonstrate your performance.

Best

Hi,

There is no probation period. Your first performance review will not have an official evaluation so you have to do something extraordinary to leave the company. Once you are in McK you'll have at least a year to demonstrate your performance.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case