MBB Pipeline for 2023 is full in ME

hiring MBB Middle East
New answer on Mar 02, 2023
13 Answers
2.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 01, 2023

I'm hearing that MBB's pipeline for 2023 hiring in the Middle East is full. They are no longer considering any more applications. If they are, only through specific campus recruiting, and that too very limited. I'm hearing even referrals are being sent on a backlog. is that true? Is that true for other firms like Kearney too?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2023
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Yes, its a slowdown pretty much is all geographies and is expected to remain like this till Jun. There is a lot of uncertainty at the moment and companies just need to get through the next 6 months

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

It's the economic uncertainty. With that, their regular employee turnover is also likely to be lower for the time being because people are holding on to the jobs they have if they can. It's a challenging situation in many industries at the moment

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2023
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

I still have MBB clients in the funnel for the Middle East. I can tell you more in 1-2 weeks' time if no new candidates show up.

For most other regions that is true! I had several clients, who were in the funnel already, have their scheduled interviews canceled even…

All the best! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Feb 01, 2023

Mind being more specific about which geographies have *already* filled their funnel for 2023?

Florian on Feb 01, 2023

Send me a DM :-)

Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2023
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

They are hiring but it is very very slow compared to first half of 2022. The reality is that we are in a hiring downcycle right now and will be for at least the first half of this year. Everyone is waiting to see what happens from an economic perspective and how client demand is faring before staffing up for the year.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 02, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Lots of this is also hearsay. No firms have publicly communicated these things. 

However, there are certain regions which have instituted a certain hiring freeze for Q1-2.

There's not much that you can do about it. The only thing you can control is actually applying widely and maximizing your chances for passing the screening. Happy to discuss this in more detail if you're interested.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Victoria Christine
Expert
updated an answer on Feb 01, 2023
1st&2nd session 33% off|Incoming BCG Consultant ME|President of the Consulting Club|Esade MBA|Offers from McKinsey & BCG

Hello A,

I am positive that Bain Dubai, BCG Riyadh and Doha, and McKinsey Riyadh are still recruiting. Not as much as they did during the first half of 2022, but they still do.

Especially BCG Riyadh is making a huge effort to grow and create a stronger presence in Saudi than they do in UAE, because it is something that their clients really want.

So if you really want to work there, I would suggest that you apply. Of course, it goes without saying that thorough research and intense preparation are needed.

Let me know if I can help in any way. Best of luck:)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C replied on Mar 02, 2023

Yes I can confirm that hiring for ba at mck mena is at a standstill temporarily. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Yes it is known now that hiring has slowed down across firms. From an Asian perspective, BCG hiring has also slowed down (i.e. less than 2021 / 2022), but there is still -some- pipeline depending on the specific office.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 03, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

We are in the beginning of the 2nd month of the year 2023…it's literally not possible for anyone to say that 2023 is now full for an entire geopolitical region.

Are things slower than 2021 / 2022? Absolutely!

Keep networking aggressively, keep improving your resume, and keep case prepping. There will be hiring.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 02, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, anything you've heard so far, even from us, are assumptions and vague ideas about the reality. The best way to find out is to apply and see the reaction for your specific case.
  • Additionally, MBB in the Middle East is still recruiting, albeit possibly at a slower pace than usual. Nonetheless, regardless of the region and company, there is a slowdown in recruiting due to the uncertain economic situation. Yet, again, this doesn’t need to mean anything for your specific case.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 02, 2023
#1 EY-Parthenon Coach | Bain | Roland Berger | RB Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing Expert

What you describe is a bit extreme and does not seem to translate what is happening in reality, which is a slow down, but there's still demand in the Middle East (at least I am supporting candidates applying to the region).

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

There is currently a slowdown, yes. However, it's only February and a lot can happen in a year - good and bad (that's what uncertainty means). In case it's good, recruiting will pick up again. In case it's bad, it won't.

Bottom line: Nobody can reasonably claim that it's game over for 2023, until we get closer to the end of the year. For now, we just don't know.

Best of luck!

Moritz

 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2023
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

MBB needs more people to support their spectacular YoY growth and ME is the region with the greatest growth, hence I can definitely confirm go ahead and apply, we - MBB - don't have enough staff!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
14,016
Q&A Upvotes
96
Awards
5.0
70 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely