Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

5

MBB offer structure

How much do Tier 1/Tier 2 consulting firms typically offer as variable performance bonus and what are the performance KPIs? More keen to know about pre-MBA (2-3 years non-consulting work ex) and fresh MBA offers.

How much do Tier 1/Tier 2 consulting firms typically offer as variable performance bonus and what are the performance KPIs? More keen to know about pre-MBA (2-3 years non-consulting work ex) and fresh MBA offers.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

in McKinsey Germany it's 10-25% and depends on your performance in the last review cycle of the year (October-November)

in McKinsey Germany it's 10-25% and depends on your performance in the last review cycle of the year (October-November)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't agree with Luca - McKinsey has a performance bonus as well. All MBB companies have a 10-25% bonus

Your exact bonus size is defined by your rating. Your rating is defined on the reviews. It takes into account all feedbacks you get on the project

Best

Hi,

Don't agree with Luca - McKinsey has a performance bonus as well. All MBB companies have a 10-25% bonus

Your exact bonus size is defined by your rating. Your rating is defined on the reviews. It takes into account all feedbacks you get on the project

Best

Hello Vlad,I can assure you that as Business analyst you don't receive a bonus of 10-25% in the italian office. Maybe it depends also on the country ;) — Luca on Jan 19, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Deepti

0 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 869 / Coaching

For most firms it is typically 15% - 20%. However, it could be more in the year you get promoted.

For most firms it is typically 15% - 20%. However, it could be more in the year you get promoted.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

it depends on the company. For example, as entry level, BCG and Bain offer between 10% an 20%, while McKinsey doesn't offer any variable.
Generally speaking is around 15% for the first level and 25% for fresh MBA offers.

If you want to know further, feel free to text me.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

it depends on the company. For example, as entry level, BCG and Bain offer between 10% an 20%, while McKinsey doesn't offer any variable.
Generally speaking is around 15% for the first level and 25% for fresh MBA offers.

If you want to know further, feel free to text me.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Can only speak for McKinsey, where a part indeed it´s linked to your performance in the last 12 months, ~10% of difference between best and worst.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can only speak for McKinsey, where a part indeed it´s linked to your performance in the last 12 months, ~10% of difference between best and worst.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case