Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

MBB NYC vs. Chicago Offices - Key Industry / Practices + Other Differences

Hi all,

As someone interested in MBB that is now deciding between M7 schools in Chicago and the Northeast, I was hoping to understand a bit more about how working at MBB in the NYC office would differ vs. the Chicago office, based on industry selection, key practices, and exit opps. My current impression is that NYC will offer a bit more FS and DD projects while Chicago will have a more diversified mix of industries, but some more detail would be very helpful.

For reference, I have been living in NYC for the past 4 years, and though it's not an absolute imperative that I return to the city after the MBA, I see it as a "nice to have." With this in mind, would gunning for the NYC office during the competitive recruitment process still make sense if I'm not trying to optimize for being staffed on a lot of FS projects?

Thanks!

Hi all,

As someone interested in MBB that is now deciding between M7 schools in Chicago and the Northeast, I was hoping to understand a bit more about how working at MBB in the NYC office would differ vs. the Chicago office, based on industry selection, key practices, and exit opps. My current impression is that NYC will offer a bit more FS and DD projects while Chicago will have a more diversified mix of industries, but some more detail would be very helpful.

For reference, I have been living in NYC for the past 4 years, and though it's not an absolute imperative that I return to the city after the MBA, I see it as a "nice to have." With this in mind, would gunning for the NYC office during the competitive recruitment process still make sense if I'm not trying to optimize for being staffed on a lot of FS projects?

Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

If your priority is to be staffed in a lotof FS projects then NYC seems like an reasonable choice. However, as different office will have different situation especially during this Covid period, a networking and direct chat with people from the offices will be the best way to gather the information.

BCG NY office also as a strong Pharma practice for example, so insider info is really important.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

If your priority is to be staffed in a lotof FS projects then NYC seems like an reasonable choice. However, as different office will have different situation especially during this Covid period, a networking and direct chat with people from the offices will be the best way to gather the information.

BCG NY office also as a strong Pharma practice for example, so insider info is really important.

Best,
Iman

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad - the NYC offices are some of the most competitive worldwide!

Both NYC and Chicago should have a healthy amount of projects in both Financial Services and Healthcare. That said, Chicago will have more work in manufacturing and consumer goods while NYC will have more in TMT.

I'd highly recommend you get networking ASAP! Informational calls are not only great for potentially getting referrals, but also giving you much more of a feel for what the respective offices will really be like!

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad - the NYC offices are some of the most competitive worldwide!

Both NYC and Chicago should have a healthy amount of projects in both Financial Services and Healthcare. That said, Chicago will have more work in manufacturing and consumer goods while NYC will have more in TMT.

I'd highly recommend you get networking ASAP! Informational calls are not only great for potentially getting referrals, but also giving you much more of a feel for what the respective offices will really be like!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,456 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In terms of the chances of getting an interview, Chicago is way easier than NY. Thus, if you don't have a strong preference for FS, I would recommend Chicago

Best

Hi,

In terms of the chances of getting an interview, Chicago is way easier than NY. Thus, if you don't have a strong preference for FS, I would recommend Chicago

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is the kind of questions that are wondrful for a coffee chat when networking with current firm members.

In any case, keep in mind that NYC is one of the most difficult ones to get in, sine there is huge demand.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Hello!

This is the kind of questions that are wondrful for a coffee chat when networking with current firm members.

In any case, keep in mind that NYC is one of the most difficult ones to get in, sine there is huge demand.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hello there!

I agree with the experts that in terms of competitiveness NYC would be the most competitive. One thing to add is that both NYC and Chicago MBB are great.

However, I would suggest you looking at the situation from a different perspective and think about where you would like to live, how life in Chicago would be different and whether you would be satisfied with it.

Networking for the insights would also be great.

Good luck!

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

I agree with the experts that in terms of competitiveness NYC would be the most competitive. One thing to add is that both NYC and Chicago MBB are great.

However, I would suggest you looking at the situation from a different perspective and think about where you would like to live, how life in Chicago would be different and whether you would be satisfied with it.

Networking for the insights would also be great.

Good luck!

Cheers,
GB