MBB India undergrad hiring

india Undergraduate
New answer on May 29, 2023
4 Answers
862 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 24, 2021

Will a bachelor's degree from NUS be viewed positively by MBB/other top consulting firms in India for undergrad level roles? Or are indian institutes greatly preferred

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 24, 2021
BCG Dubai | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan

Majority of MBB/consult hiring in India is done through campus placements from IITs and IIMs.

Lateral/non-campus hiring is not a high-volume segment compared to rest of the world.

That said, the reception of your profile should not be an issue - it should be good. Do write to me with more details and we can have a more detailed discussion.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 24, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

While I'm honestly not sure here (not familiar enough with recruiting in India), what I can say is that your resume is a hollistic assessment. You don't buy a house just because of it's living room or master bedroom. Equally, candidates aren't just assessed on one thing.

Furthermore, you can't change your degree!

Focus on 1) Making your resume shine as much as possible 2) Building up other experiences to add and flesh out your sellability and 3) Networking to get a foot in the door

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 24, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

Why don't you write to India based coaches or peers/candidates on PrepLounge & get some direct primary feedback?!

Regarding NUS, its a very good uni and commands good reputation in Asia. I studied at NTU ages ago (obvs better than NUS :)). Just kidding..

Was this answer helpful?
Disha
Expert
replied on May 29, 2023
Bain & Co. 2+ years | MBA from IIM Bangalore | Here to get you started from the very basics of Case Prep

While most of the MBB India hiring is through campus, there is always the lateral pathway to explore - MBB has started hiring laterally increasingly over the past few years in search of more experts and diversity. Best for you to seek a referral from an existing employee/ apply on the website - when you do, I'm sure your NUS education will be valued!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim gave the best answer

Agrim

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
BCG Dubai | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan
217
Meetings
3,954
Q&A Upvotes
50
Awards
4.9
53 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely