expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

MBB in Italy: which fits me the best?

Hi guys, I am a Bocconi student and I am looking to apply for internships in MBB in Italy. The main criteria that I am taking into account are the following:

- I am very concerned by the working hours, and I was wondering which Italian office (in Milan) in general offers the best WLB (flexibility, working hours, etc.). I did an internship in consulting and I know it can be very brutal, but I know that being consulting very office-centred it could change a lot from one company to the other.

-Which among the MBBs in Italy has the best digital/high tech practice?

-Which is considered the overall market leader in Italy?

- Lastly: how many weeks does an internship last? I have to coincile it with my academic obligations...

Thank you very much in advanced!

Hi guys, I am a Bocconi student and I am looking to apply for internships in MBB in Italy. The main criteria that I am taking into account are the following:

- I am very concerned by the working hours, and I was wondering which Italian office (in Milan) in general offers the best WLB (flexibility, working hours, etc.). I did an internship in consulting and I know it can be very brutal, but I know that being consulting very office-centred it could change a lot from one company to the other.

-Which among the MBBs in Italy has the best digital/high tech practice?

-Which is considered the overall market leader in Italy?

- Lastly: how many weeks does an internship last? I have to coincile it with my academic obligations...

Thank you very much in advanced!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I work in Milan in MBB and I can tell you that there no much difference from one another in terms of work/life balance. A good life-style project is one that starts at 9am and ends at 9pm. But it is a very good lifestyle, you can also have projects that starts at 9am and end at 3am every day. It can happen and it is very difficult to "avoid" them. You can try, knowing people, being proactive, but there is no guarantee that you'll not be staffed in terrible projects. Thus, if you don't think you can accept this risk and this kind of lifestyle, look elsewhere for your career. The job is demanding also in terms of your life outside work, that's one the reasons why consultants are so well paid :) MBB are great career accelerator, but you have to take into account that a few years of your life are going to be tough.

- Both BCG and McKinsey has a dedicated digital practice, thus I would say both of them. Honestly, don't know about Bain

- I think BCG is bigger than McK, but McK is the most prestigious one. That's why salaries are a bit lower than BCG: the brand is part of the benefit, it's going to open more doors that other's when you want to leave

- The internship is usually 3 months. You are working exactly as a BA, but with a lower salary. Since the process to hire is the same from internship and full-time position, it is highly probable that you'll get an offer for full-time position after the internship.

If you want to know more about life in MBB in Milan send me a message and I'll answer all your questions!

Hi,

I work in Milan in MBB and I can tell you that there no much difference from one another in terms of work/life balance. A good life-style project is one that starts at 9am and ends at 9pm. But it is a very good lifestyle, you can also have projects that starts at 9am and end at 3am every day. It can happen and it is very difficult to "avoid" them. You can try, knowing people, being proactive, but there is no guarantee that you'll not be staffed in terrible projects. Thus, if you don't think you can accept this risk and this kind of lifestyle, look elsewhere for your career. The job is demanding also in terms of your life outside work, that's one the reasons why consultants are so well paid :) MBB are great career accelerator, but you have to take into account that a few years of your life are going to be tough.

- Both BCG and McKinsey has a dedicated digital practice, thus I would say both of them. Honestly, don't know about Bain

- I think BCG is bigger than McK, but McK is the most prestigious one. That's why salaries are a bit lower than BCG: the brand is part of the benefit, it's going to open more doors that other's when you want to leave

- The internship is usually 3 months. You are working exactly as a BA, but with a lower salary. Since the process to hire is the same from internship and full-time position, it is highly probable that you'll get an offer for full-time position after the internship.

If you want to know more about life in MBB in Milan send me a message and I'll answer all your questions!

Hi Giulia, thanks for your kind answer! What about Bain Italy? And how did you manage to have a social and personal life with such long hours and work even during weekends? — Anonymous A on Oct 02, 2019

Hi, Bain is the same as McK or BCG, the long hours are not different from one another. I was not so unlucky as Deniz, but I can confirm his words about Italy. During weekends I only worked 1h max and it only happened 4-5 weekends in 3 years. There are projects in which you work every weekend all day, but they are just a few, weekends are usually "protected". Social life is tough during the week, especially if you are in another city. You do social life with your colleague during the working hours and if you manage to go out for dinner in a fancy restaurant. If you are in your home city, it's difficult as well, because you don't know when you are going to exit until the very last minute, thus it's difficult to program something. You can do social life during weekends, though. I bet that also your friends are going to work during the week, thus it's easier for everybody to organise during weekends. Friday is usually "shorter" than other days, thus unless you are in an unfortunate project as Deniz was, you can easily go out for dinner with your friends — Giulia on Oct 02, 2019

Hi Giulia, thanks for your prompt feedback. Is Bain Italy considered as the same level as BCG or McKinsey? When I did my internship in another consulting firm, I had the feeling McK and BCG in Italy were considered as the best of the best and Bain as inferior. — Anonymous A on Oct 02, 2019

I can confirm that sensation ;p BCG is also considered just slightly less than McK (that's why McK is paying you a bit less, brand is part of the benefits) — Giulia on Oct 02, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I can answer for BCG in Italy, as I was part of the IGT (Italy, Greece, Turkey) system for four years and did several projects in Italy.

In terms of the work-life balance, I am afraid that Italy is one of the most demanding offices in Europe. For instance, I remember that I had to work all weekends, including the last day of the project on a Friday until 10 pm (even though it was my birthday, and I specifically asked to be at my home office).

In terms of digital, BCG has made a significant move in the past few years, thus I am confident that you can be staffed in top profile projects in this space.

Lastly, internships typically last 4-8 weeks, but BCG is usually flexible with this dependent on your schedule and the needs of available projects.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I can answer for BCG in Italy, as I was part of the IGT (Italy, Greece, Turkey) system for four years and did several projects in Italy.

In terms of the work-life balance, I am afraid that Italy is one of the most demanding offices in Europe. For instance, I remember that I had to work all weekends, including the last day of the project on a Friday until 10 pm (even though it was my birthday, and I specifically asked to be at my home office).

In terms of digital, BCG has made a significant move in the past few years, thus I am confident that you can be staffed in top profile projects in this space.

Lastly, internships typically last 4-8 weeks, but BCG is usually flexible with this dependent on your schedule and the needs of available projects.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I have been working in the BCG office and I did the interviews also for Bain and Mckinsey, where I have many friends. It's really hard to summary the differences between these 3 offices but I will tray to address your points:

  • Culture: The working culture is really similar in each office, the customer comes first, no matter what. Mckinsey is maybe still the office where you feel "more exclusive" but probably also the more though for work. Bain and BCG have developed a little "start up" attitude with some small initiatives that make your life better.
  • Growing: BCG has been impressively growing in the past years (double digit per year), while McKinsey has slowed down a bit in Italy . Bain has just joined the international network and is in the middle as growth.
  • Type of projects: I would say no difference between McK and BCG (there are often teams of both companies for the same client). Bain is doing these kind of projects but also differentiating a bit focusing on small projects (that's why you could experience double staffing even as new hire)

All of them are excellent offices and place to work, but you should try to understand which office is closer to your personality, also looking around and knowing people working there during the interviews. One aspect that you should consider is also the MBA policies, that are quite different between them.
I know that is difficult to understand differences between them from outside, I had really hard time to decide which offer to accept.
Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss more about it, I can share with you which were the drives of my decision and some general insights.

Best,
Luca

Hi,

I have been working in the BCG office and I did the interviews also for Bain and Mckinsey, where I have many friends. It's really hard to summary the differences between these 3 offices but I will tray to address your points:

  • Culture: The working culture is really similar in each office, the customer comes first, no matter what. Mckinsey is maybe still the office where you feel "more exclusive" but probably also the more though for work. Bain and BCG have developed a little "start up" attitude with some small initiatives that make your life better.
  • Growing: BCG has been impressively growing in the past years (double digit per year), while McKinsey has slowed down a bit in Italy . Bain has just joined the international network and is in the middle as growth.
  • Type of projects: I would say no difference between McK and BCG (there are often teams of both companies for the same client). Bain is doing these kind of projects but also differentiating a bit focusing on small projects (that's why you could experience double staffing even as new hire)

All of them are excellent offices and place to work, but you should try to understand which office is closer to your personality, also looking around and knowing people working there during the interviews. One aspect that you should consider is also the MBA policies, that are quite different between them.
I know that is difficult to understand differences between them from outside, I had really hard time to decide which offer to accept.
Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss more about it, I can share with you which were the drives of my decision and some general insights.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 2.9k times
Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 155
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 600+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 28
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case