MBB HireRight

background check MBB
New answer on Aug 05, 2022
6 Answers
171 Views
baz asked on Aug 02, 2022

Does MBB HireRight background criminal check require a drug test? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

I've never seen or heard of that personally. But it's really up to the office to decide. 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 02, 2022

Does the northeast offices require it?

Udayan on Aug 02, 2022

From what I know they do not.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Baz,

I have yet to see this happen.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 02, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% success rate | Discounted sessions in Aug 2022

I haven't heard of drug tests being conducted, though, as Udayan points out, that is up to the discretion of the office.

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

The drug test is not administered across MBB offices

Thanks

Ashwin

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Never heard of it and not sure it's even a requirement.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Highly unlikely :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
162
Meetings
6,536
Q&A Upvotes
37
Awards
5.0
83 Reviews