Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

10

MBB has standard recruiting deadlines or depends on each office?

MBB

I would like to know if I can apply to post-MBA spots anytime of the year or depends on each office needs, and if so, how can I find out deadlines? these are not posted on the careers sites

I would like to know if I can apply to post-MBA spots anytime of the year or depends on each office needs, and if so, how can I find out deadlines? these are not posted on the careers sites

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

you can apply anytime of the year at all three firms and across offices. However, there are a few things to note:

  • Some offices might have specific cooperations with certain schools (e.g., BCG Dubai had a cooperation with Bocconi when I was there)
  • Some offices might have recruiting cycles (e.g., McK Germany reduced to 4 cycles a year instead of weekly decision making about candidates)

I would advise the following:

  1. Talk to your career service and find out what they already know about MBB hiring patterns for the offices you are targeting
  2. In case you have friends/ connections in an office you are targeting, ask them how the recruiting is handled
  3. Reach out to the local HR of your target firm and ask them

Hope this helps!
Cheers

Jonas

Hi there,

you can apply anytime of the year at all three firms and across offices. However, there are a few things to note:

  • Some offices might have specific cooperations with certain schools (e.g., BCG Dubai had a cooperation with Bocconi when I was there)
  • Some offices might have recruiting cycles (e.g., McK Germany reduced to 4 cycles a year instead of weekly decision making about candidates)

I would advise the following:

  1. Talk to your career service and find out what they already know about MBB hiring patterns for the offices you are targeting
  2. In case you have friends/ connections in an office you are targeting, ask them how the recruiting is handled
  3. Reach out to the local HR of your target firm and ask them

Hope this helps!
Cheers

Jonas

(edited)

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I am still in my MBA and had to deal with similar questions very recently. Good news - all the intel is out there and within arms reach. Firsly talk to Career Services. Next, talk to the equivalent of your B-Schools "Management Consulting Club" ... they hold the relationships to all the firms and can find out VERY quickly. You can and should also reach out to your B-School's 2nd year MBA students - they are experts on that stuff too.

Best
Denis

Hi,

I am still in my MBA and had to deal with similar questions very recently. Good news - all the intel is out there and within arms reach. Firsly talk to Career Services. Next, talk to the equivalent of your B-Schools "Management Consulting Club" ... they hold the relationships to all the firms and can find out VERY quickly. You can and should also reach out to your B-School's 2nd year MBA students - they are experts on that stuff too.

Best
Denis

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Put simply:

- On-campus: usually deadlines.

- Otherwise: depends on the office.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Put simply:

- On-campus: usually deadlines.

- Otherwise: depends on the office.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Few thoughts here:

  • MBA recruiting is usually done on-campus. Leverage your school for this, makes things so much easier.
  • For not MBA:
    • Some offices do have recruiting cycles and period (e.g., McKinsey London)
    • Some don´t, and have a rolling application

Most of the info can be found online, but also makes sense to touch base with recruiting to clarify.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Few thoughts here:

  • MBA recruiting is usually done on-campus. Leverage your school for this, makes things so much easier.
  • For not MBA:
    • Some offices do have recruiting cycles and period (e.g., McKinsey London)
    • Some don´t, and have a rolling application

Most of the info can be found online, but also makes sense to touch base with recruiting to clarify.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,254 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can apply at any time if you are not in-cycle school recruiting.

While some offices do operate in batches/cohorts, this doesn't affect your application strategy.

You should really apply whenever you have the best resume/cover letter you can have, and when you have networked the most possible (ideally with a referral).

Hi there,

You can apply at any time if you are not in-cycle school recruiting.

While some offices do operate in batches/cohorts, this doesn't affect your application strategy.

You should really apply whenever you have the best resume/cover letter you can have, and when you have networked the most possible (ideally with a referral).

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

you can apply any time, but certain schools have cooperations with some of the MBB and can have special cycles.

To be completely sure, just reach out to the HR.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

you can apply any time, but certain schools have cooperations with some of the MBB and can have special cycles.

To be completely sure, just reach out to the HR.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Typically you can apply at anytime of the year. Each office will have batch cycles but they will accept applications on a rolling-basis.

Typically you can apply at anytime of the year. Each office will have batch cycles but they will accept applications on a rolling-basis.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

For on-campus recruiting (eg – you are still doing an MBA) there are normally deadlines. The career service of the uni should help you with that.

If you don’t apply on-campus (eg – you are already working), it depends on the office. The best thing would be to get in touch with HR for that particular office.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

For on-campus recruiting (eg – you are still doing an MBA) there are normally deadlines. The career service of the uni should help you with that.

If you don’t apply on-campus (eg – you are already working), it depends on the office. The best thing would be to get in touch with HR for that particular office.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Post-MBA recruiting should have a timeline.

  • If you are in a target school - you should talk to on-campus recrutier
  • If you are in non-target school - feel free to reach out to the office you are applying to

Best

Hi,

Post-MBA recruiting should have a timeline.

  • If you are in a target school - you should talk to on-campus recrutier
  • If you are in non-target school - feel free to reach out to the office you are applying to

Best

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

231 Meetings

5,662 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

As with every question related to recruiting, just reach out to HR via email or preferably a call. There seems to be a tendency of candidates to play it safe and not talk to HR their your application when in fact it benefits YOU to be in touch with them early on.

It is literally their job to answer such questions and guide you before, during, and after your application. MBB HR are some of the nicest and most professional individuals in the industry and help you out with your questions.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

As with every question related to recruiting, just reach out to HR via email or preferably a call. There seems to be a tendency of candidates to play it safe and not talk to HR their your application when in fact it benefits YOU to be in touch with them early on.

It is literally their job to answer such questions and guide you before, during, and after your application. MBB HR are some of the nicest and most professional individuals in the industry and help you out with your questions.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case