Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

MBB exit opportunities

hey everyone. I am facing a huge dilemma and would really appreciate your help.

I have two job offers, Equity research at a 2nd tier bank and MBB consulting, both located in Dubai. I have internship experience in Equity research and I like it, but the prestige & name recognition of MBB are unmatched. Also the compensation for the MBB position is considerably higher, and I feel like I would enjoy the travel and meeting with business leaders aspects of it. I'm reluctant to accept the MBB offer because I know the exit opportunities for equity research (specifically Banking and private equity), but I'm not sure about MBB.

the question is, based on your experiences, what are the exit opportunities available after MBB, in case I decide to leave?

thanks in advance.

hey everyone. I am facing a huge dilemma and would really appreciate your help.

I have two job offers, Equity research at a 2nd tier bank and MBB consulting, both located in Dubai. I have internship experience in Equity research and I like it, but the prestige & name recognition of MBB are unmatched. Also the compensation for the MBB position is considerably higher, and I feel like I would enjoy the travel and meeting with business leaders aspects of it. I'm reluctant to accept the MBB offer because I know the exit opportunities for equity research (specifically Banking and private equity), but I'm not sure about MBB.

the question is, based on your experiences, what are the exit opportunities available after MBB, in case I decide to leave?

thanks in advance.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

At the risk of oversimplifying, the exit opportunities from MBB are fantastic (better at McKinsey). In general, you can make most transitions out of MBB.

If we're looking at # of options, MBB is much greater than Equity research. However, you of course need to decide what options you want.

If you're sure you're interested in banking/PE then stick to Equty Research. If you want broader options, go with MBB.

All that said, you may be able to "hedge your bets" if, for example, you're going to Bain (more PE-focused). OR, if you're going into Mck/BCG but plan to be put on a fair few DDs and other PE projects.

Hi there,

At the risk of oversimplifying, the exit opportunities from MBB are fantastic (better at McKinsey). In general, you can make most transitions out of MBB.

If we're looking at # of options, MBB is much greater than Equity research. However, you of course need to decide what options you want.

If you're sure you're interested in banking/PE then stick to Equty Research. If you want broader options, go with MBB.

All that said, you may be able to "hedge your bets" if, for example, you're going to Bain (more PE-focused). OR, if you're going into Mck/BCG but plan to be put on a fair few DDs and other PE projects.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,731 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Please do what you really want to do that will make you joyful & happy. If you do this and make the right moves, success/money will happen. Too often people end up in jobs for wrong reasons- peer pressure, money, impatience etc.

In addition, choose that option which will be a better fit with your values, career aspirations & risk apetite. Dont bet on a future decision now- you can't predict this but only plan for it.

Reading your question, I sense a certain passion for Equity research. Listen to your 6th sense/gut feeling and stick with it. Thats the answer.

All the best!

Hey there,

Please do what you really want to do that will make you joyful & happy. If you do this and make the right moves, success/money will happen. Too often people end up in jobs for wrong reasons- peer pressure, money, impatience etc.

In addition, choose that option which will be a better fit with your values, career aspirations & risk apetite. Dont bet on a future decision now- you can't predict this but only plan for it.

Reading your question, I sense a certain passion for Equity research. Listen to your 6th sense/gut feeling and stick with it. Thats the answer.

All the best!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congats on your offers!

generally speaking, with the right preparation / mindset, after MBB you can choose between a larger set of options and can land a job pretty much in any area.

From your message I have a feeling that you're more interested in equity research because you have experience there, but you're also temped about the MBB (money&prestige&travel), is that so?

In any case, don't settle for dreams that are not yours, but also don't let fear determine what you're capable of.

Best,

GB

Hi there,

Congats on your offers!

generally speaking, with the right preparation / mindset, after MBB you can choose between a larger set of options and can land a job pretty much in any area.

From your message I have a feeling that you're more interested in equity research because you have experience there, but you're also temped about the MBB (money&prestige&travel), is that so?

In any case, don't settle for dreams that are not yours, but also don't let fear determine what you're capable of.

Best,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats! Lovely issue to have.

For me, and precisely for the reasons you mentioned, MBB is the clear choice here!

Regarding exit strategies, the answer is clear... almost anything! In terms of geographies and industries -same as clients you would serve-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats! Lovely issue to have.

For me, and precisely for the reasons you mentioned, MBB is the clear choice here!

Regarding exit strategies, the answer is clear... almost anything! In terms of geographies and industries -same as clients you would serve-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

MBB will give you a large number of options in terms of exit opportunities but maybe not as much for the specific field you mentioned.

If you specifically wanted to go to banking (IB?) or private equity and decide to go to MBB, I would suggest try to get as much as possible a PE related project (e.g. due dilligence, carve out, M&A, Post Merger Integration)

Best,

Iman

Hi,

MBB will give you a large number of options in terms of exit opportunities but maybe not as much for the specific field you mentioned.

If you specifically wanted to go to banking (IB?) or private equity and decide to go to MBB, I would suggest try to get as much as possible a PE related project (e.g. due dilligence, carve out, M&A, Post Merger Integration)

Best,

Iman

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case