MBB events

MBB
New answer on Jul 01, 2021
6 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 30, 2021

Hello everyone,

I attended one MBB event a couple of days ago. 

Everybody were asking generic questions. I asked the below mentioned questions:

1 - How AI is gonna impact consulting in the future.

2 - What are the misconceptions you had about consulting. 

3 - What is the average duration of the projects?

However, they dismissed the first two questions and only answered the last question. 

In this event, the recruiters were also involved and answering the question. The panel had 5 people. 

Now because they dismissed the first two questions, have I made bad impression on them and now do I have less chances to make it to the interview round?

This event was attended by around 45 people and for this event I had to sent the CV first and on basis of that they were sending the invite. So I clearly made some impression on them initially because of my CV. 

Also, does the people who got invited for this events get to the interview round and have some advantage over others?

Do lot of people get rejected after this event?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm sorry but I'm going to have to disagree with the other coaches here. While I can't comment on the impact of your questions, I've actually looked at the data and I can tell you that events and invite-only events in particular are a huge indicator of being invited to interview.

Happy to share with you the article and the analysis, but here's an exerpt:

"Taking one consulting company (company ten in Chart 6 below), students who were invited to an invite-only event got invited to interview 57% more than those who weren’t invited. Even more striking is the difference in interview likelihood at company two, where the visible odds of getting an interview go up by more than a factor of six if you’re invited to an invite-only event (8% versus 50%). On average, those with invitations to an invite-only event get invited to interview 34% more than those who don’t."

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Jun 30, 2021

I read your stats saying that A still has a chance of being invited; consistent with what others are saying

Ian on Jun 30, 2021

Hi there, many coaches said this event does not have a positive impact on invite chances, or has a very minimal impact. This is the point I'm disagreeing on!

(edited)

Anonymous C on Jul 01, 2021

OMG, this is groundbreaking! If a profile is strong enough to get invited once, it's likely to be strong enough to get invited a second time. You have basically proven that the invitations are not completely random. What this doesn't prove is that attending the event is actually helping a candidate's chances (besides confirming that they are good).

(edited)

Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Dont worry and stop over analysing this. Getting invited to the event is a good thing but doesnt guarantee any further interview calls. Its an opportunity to network (and land a referral and/or interview invite that way) and ask good questions. Honestly, your questions were superficial. Next time dig a bit deeper and ask good questions. Check out this thread for some ideas:https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-call-with-vc-partner-what-questions-should-i-ask-10181

For now, keep working on this- networking, applications, interview practice etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I think you are overthinking this a bit. If they dismissed your question, this has no impact on your future application and was also not related to the quality of your questions. I think these are excellent and interesting questions to ask. They probably had no good answers to tell you...

Now to your main question: If the event was attended by 45 people and you were selected based on your resume I don't think this will have any impact on the decision to invite you to an interview or start the process. It does not sound like one of the very high-profile events that include social activities, dinner, and drinks for 10 people max.

Chances are that you will still be invited for the interviews going forward. But I don't think they are higher or lower now because you attended an event (unless you networked and scored a referral). I would definitely refer to it in your cover letter.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jun 30, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Agree with Florian - I feel you are overthinking this one. Being selected to attend a recruiting event is a positive sign but it gives no assurance of an interview invitation . I would also challenge the questions you asked - to me, they also seem quite generic and perhaps not even suited to the panel (which I assume were relatively entry-level members). 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Ian is right - at McKinsey we would look at events as opportunities to identify candidates to interview. Asking questions that someone answered does not disqualify you from being invited however, at the end of the day there are many factors, the most important of which is networking with people, demonstrating your interest and following up post the event.

In short, use events as a tool to get invited and definitely prepare questions beforehand but also combine this with networking and other tools to score an invite.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jul 01, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Agree with both sides of the coaches - don't see the conflict here:

Yes, these events are a great chance to network and lay the ground work for an interview invitation.

And yes, you're overthinking your performance in the Q&A session. The fact that they ignored your question doesn't mean anything, especially in a large group setting where 44 other people also want to ask questions.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
828
Meetings
54,722
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
100 Reviews