Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

MBB Blacklisting?

How true is it that MBB firms blacklist your application after you are rejected? Can anyone share insights on this?

How true is it that MBB firms blacklist your application after you are rejected? Can anyone share insights on this?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi, yes that's correct.

You will then have to wait anywhere from 12 to 24 months before you re-apply. (office-dependent).

When you do so, you need to make sure you have demonstrated real growth/progress in your career and have networked effectively.

Hi, yes that's correct.

You will then have to wait anywhere from 12 to 24 months before you re-apply. (office-dependent).

When you do so, you need to make sure you have demonstrated real growth/progress in your career and have networked effectively.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

105 Meetings

2,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm if they reject you after cv screening or interview process you will be banned worldwide for up to 2 years (depending on the firm and the geography)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm if they reject you after cv screening or interview process you will be banned worldwide for up to 2 years (depending on the firm and the geography)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

After the rejection you are banned up to 2 years. The length of the freeze period does vary by office. You cannot actually reapply earlier than the ban is over. You can ask HR about the cooling period exactly in the office where you would like to reapply.

I would recommend you use this time for upgrading your profile significantly, getting relevant work experience, and building relationships within the targeted company. This way you'll make things work when reapplying next time.

Hiring an experienced coach to get guidance would be a great option to maximize your chances.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

After the rejection you are banned up to 2 years. The length of the freeze period does vary by office. You cannot actually reapply earlier than the ban is over. You can ask HR about the cooling period exactly in the office where you would like to reapply.

I would recommend you use this time for upgrading your profile significantly, getting relevant work experience, and building relationships within the targeted company. This way you'll make things work when reapplying next time.

Hiring an experienced coach to get guidance would be a great option to maximize your chances.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Yes.

Actually you are banned for applying. And with next application you have to show your professional growth.

Best,
André

Yes.

Actually you are banned for applying. And with next application you have to show your professional growth.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 213
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case