Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBB ban period after taking the online assessment

MBB
New answer on Jun 10, 2023
4 Answers
534 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 08, 2023

Hello, 

if you take the online assessment at an MBB and you don’t pass. Will you be banned from applying again or the ban only applies if you actually have a first round interview?

also can someone please let me know how long is the ban for the 3 firms? specifically in the Middle East. thank you. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: If you take the online assessment at an MBB and you don’t pass. Will you be banned from applying again or the ban only applies if you actually have a first-round interview?

If you don’t pass the test you will have a ban (usually for 12-18 months – they normally let you know in the email).

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on Jun 10, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

The ban should be in effect if you don’t pass the online assessment. It is usually around 12 months.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Alas, you are banned for approximately 12 months. This applies across MBB and across regions.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Basically, in short, if you are rejected at ANY stage of the application process, you CANNOT re-apply for about 12 months. 

It can be the test, CV screening, or the final interview round. It doesn't make a difference. 

Taking all of this into account, it's critical that you have a great application strategy to begin with. Sharing with you a guide that outlines how to do this exactly:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,547
Meetings
48,426
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5.0
1625 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!