Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,431 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

MBB Background Check

Hi,

I currently have an entry-level MBB offer and am going through background check processes.

One of the experiences on my CV (which I've listed in the application as an internship) was essentially an unpaid co-curricular project that I did with an employer as a part of my degree program. The project involved working on a real business problem with the corporate team, while also being graded by the academic team at my university.

The issue is that I was not paid by the employer, nor was I technically an 'employee' in the sense of being a part of their payroll/HR systems etc. However, the work experience itself is of course real, and I do have proof through various emails, meeting invites, as well as presentations etc. that I built during that time. I also have the actual grade provided to me by the university for completing this work.

Would it be an issue if the employer is not able to verify me as an employee if asked? If so, what would be my best recourse?

Thanks!

Hi,

I currently have an entry-level MBB offer and am going through background check processes.

One of the experiences on my CV (which I've listed in the application as an internship) was essentially an unpaid co-curricular project that I did with an employer as a part of my degree program. The project involved working on a real business problem with the corporate team, while also being graded by the academic team at my university.

The issue is that I was not paid by the employer, nor was I technically an 'employee' in the sense of being a part of their payroll/HR systems etc. However, the work experience itself is of course real, and I do have proof through various emails, meeting invites, as well as presentations etc. that I built during that time. I also have the actual grade provided to me by the university for completing this work.

Would it be an issue if the employer is not able to verify me as an employee if asked? If so, what would be my best recourse?

Thanks!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,431 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You should not have any issues at all, as long as the company is contacted by HR and indeed confirms that collaboration.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

You should not have any issues at all, as long as the company is contacted by HR and indeed confirms that collaboration.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

There should be no issue with this experience as what matters is the applicable learnings you received.

Reaching out to the person you communicated with during the internship would be advisable to give them a heads up in case the firm require someone to talk to in order to validate the experience.

In parallel, provide the details of your main contact point on this experience to the firm.
There should be no further complications on this process based on standard practice.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

There should be no issue with this experience as what matters is the applicable learnings you received.

Reaching out to the person you communicated with during the internship would be advisable to give them a heads up in case the firm require someone to talk to in order to validate the experience.

In parallel, provide the details of your main contact point on this experience to the firm.
There should be no further complications on this process based on standard practice.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Thanks Nathaniel - what you said makes sense and seems to be in line with others. I'll do as suggested. — Anonymous A on Feb 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No worries about that, they usually trust the candidates and even if they want to check on this, you can provide them all the information needed.

Best,
Luca

No worries about that, they usually trust the candidates and even if they want to check on this, you can provide them all the information needed.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, the objective of the background check is not to verify your resume, but identify fraud, or if you hold any equity

Secondly, even if they have issues - they will reach out to you with questions and you'll explain. Don't worry about that

Best

Hi,

First of all, the objective of the background check is not to verify your resume, but identify fraud, or if you hold any equity

Secondly, even if they have issues - they will reach out to you with questions and you'll explain. Don't worry about that

Best

Thank you, glad to hear that it should not be an issue. — Anonymous A on Feb 11, 2020

You're probably fine. What I'd do is:

1) reach out to your university and see who the best person is to have as your point of contact for the project (probably your professor for that course, but it could be some company engagement office)

2) if the firm who gave you the offer asked for specific contacts for each of your experiences, then just email HR at the firm and just clarify that's what this work experience is, and say that they can email the person from 1) for more info. They'll get that it was a school project, as loads of people have that kind of stuff on their resume.

Background checks are more to confirm you haven't committed fraud or something in the past (ie that you don't have a criminal record and are a real person), rather than confirming every bit of your resume.

You're probably fine. What I'd do is:

1) reach out to your university and see who the best person is to have as your point of contact for the project (probably your professor for that course, but it could be some company engagement office)

2) if the firm who gave you the offer asked for specific contacts for each of your experiences, then just email HR at the firm and just clarify that's what this work experience is, and say that they can email the person from 1) for more info. They'll get that it was a school project, as loads of people have that kind of stuff on their resume.

Background checks are more to confirm you haven't committed fraud or something in the past (ie that you don't have a criminal record and are a real person), rather than confirming every bit of your resume.

(edited)

Thank you Bryan - appreciate the response. I think what you suggested make sense; I'll go ahead and reach out to my university contact and go from there. — Anonymous A on Feb 11, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there!
I agree that you will not have any problems with it. They always can contact the HR manager and he can prove it. Moreover, if you have your experience and knowledge it will be very noticeable.
Was it helpful?
GB

Hi there!
I agree that you will not have any problems with it. They always can contact the HR manager and he can prove it. Moreover, if you have your experience and knowledge it will be very noticeable.
Was it helpful?
GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,287 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

No need to worry at all. In the off-chance they find something they don't like, they won't just "fail" you. You'll have an opportunity to provide corroborating evidence.

Hi,

No need to worry at all. In the off-chance they find something they don't like, they won't just "fail" you. You'll have an opportunity to provide corroborating evidence.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,282 Meetings

12,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer! I don’t see any issue if the experience is real, I would just bother to find the email of your reference for the project in case the HR department requires clarification on the experience.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer! I don’t see any issue if the experience is real, I would just bother to find the email of your reference for the project in case the HR department requires clarification on the experience.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, do not worry about it. For any issues, they will contact you in order to give them proof of the experience.

Best,
ANtonello

Hi, do not worry about it. For any issues, they will contact you in order to give them proof of the experience.

Best,
ANtonello