MBB Apply For Different Office

BCG McKinsey and Bain
New answer on Apr 30, 2020
5 Answers
1.2 k Views
Arty asked on Jul 23, 2019

Hi all,
I am currently studying in US and have applied for BCG in a local office,
I've failed 1st rounds of interview. And got a ban with length of 2 years .
Can i apply right now for BCG office in my home country - Germany?
Or the ban is applied globally?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Thomas
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 23, 2020
150+ interviews | 5+ years experience | Kearney & Accenture | Sold consulting startup| London Business School

In my experience, this ban is globally...

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A replied on Jul 23, 2019

I asked this question to a BCG HR in Germany, she said that this ban only counts for the country you had applied to. So, yes :)

Was this answer helpful?
7
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Unfortunately, the ban is applied globally.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2020
BCG Project Leader | 3+ years interview experience for BCG SEA recruiting | Kellogg MBA, NTU, Peking University

You might want to reach out to the HR in Germany or get someone in your connection to find out on your behalf. My understanding is it should be global or at least regional, because I know the ban is applicable across SouthEast Asia and Greater China (these are considered 2 different regions in BCG). That said, it some cases if an office is facing huge shortage of people, they might relax some of the rules a bit.

best,

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 28, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

So far as I know the ban is globally but try to reach out to HR of the german office.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Thomas gave the best answer

Thomas

CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
150+ interviews | 5+ years experience | Kearney & Accenture | Sold consulting startup| London Business School
24
Meetings
466
Q&A Upvotes
10
Awards
11 Reviews