Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

8

MBB after Tech+MBA

In the last 3 years, I have been working (product management) at a leading digital scaleup in the EU. I'm planning to apply for an MBA at a US target school (intake 2022).
1) My experience in tech will constitute an advantage or a disadvantage for landing a job at MBB after the MBA?
2) Could I become a "generalist" consultant at MBB? Or is it more likely to be hired for the digital practice?

In the last 3 years, I have been working (product management) at a leading digital scaleup in the EU. I'm planning to apply for an MBA at a US target school (intake 2022).
1) My experience in tech will constitute an advantage or a disadvantage for landing a job at MBB after the MBA?
2) Could I become a "generalist" consultant at MBB? Or is it more likely to be hired for the digital practice?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

To answer your question quickly:

1) The experience itself is neither. Any advantage or disadvantage will be due to your success at identifying transferable skills, especially analytical skills, as well as the impact you had, particularly due to leadership and teamwork.

2) Generalists are hired not for their knowledge, but for their skills and talents (see above and also the careers section of any large consultancy). So you could certainly become a generalist. If you have particular skills or knowledge you could choose to apply for the digitial practice. I have not heard of any MBB pushing an MBA-level candidate to apply for a specialist position straight form school, unless the candidate wants to.

Hope this helps!

Allen

To answer your question quickly:

1) The experience itself is neither. Any advantage or disadvantage will be due to your success at identifying transferable skills, especially analytical skills, as well as the impact you had, particularly due to leadership and teamwork.

2) Generalists are hired not for their knowledge, but for their skills and talents (see above and also the careers section of any large consultancy). So you could certainly become a generalist. If you have particular skills or knowledge you could choose to apply for the digitial practice. I have not heard of any MBB pushing an MBA-level candidate to apply for a specialist position straight form school, unless the candidate wants to.

Hope this helps!

Allen

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

111 Meetings

3,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. Definitely not a disadvantage. :-)

2. Yes. There is a chance that they try to persuade you to change tracks during your application. Still, you decide what you want to do and where you want to go. Keep that in mind. Funnily enough, most generalist MBB projects have some sort of digital component in them nowadays anyway (nice upsell...)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. Definitely not a disadvantage. :-)

2. Yes. There is a chance that they try to persuade you to change tracks during your application. Still, you decide what you want to do and where you want to go. Keep that in mind. Funnily enough, most generalist MBB projects have some sort of digital component in them nowadays anyway (nice upsell...)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Why don't I tell you about my experience as someone who did tech and an MBA, and ended up at BCG :)

As you may have guessed, yes, you can 100% become a generalist consultant at MBB coming from Tech and getting an MBA!

That said, there is no inherent advantage or disadvantage to a tech background. If you have been able to lead projects, lead teams, work with clients, work across industries, and even manage a P&L, then yes this an advantage. Just working in Tech is not an advantage in-and-of-itself!

Hi there,

Why don't I tell you about my experience as someone who did tech and an MBA, and ended up at BCG :)

As you may have guessed, yes, you can 100% become a generalist consultant at MBB coming from Tech and getting an MBA!

That said, there is no inherent advantage or disadvantage to a tech background. If you have been able to lead projects, lead teams, work with clients, work across industries, and even manage a P&L, then yes this an advantage. Just working in Tech is not an advantage in-and-of-itself!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

If you go to a top 8 MBA program you can apply for any post MBA role at MBB so I would not worry about that now.

Udayan

If you go to a top 8 MBA program you can apply for any post MBA role at MBB so I would not worry about that now.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

86 Meetings

1,781 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

With a good MBA all cards are on the table - also - the MBA serves as an equalizer. MBB wont care too much what you specifically did before MBA - unless perhaps PE or hardcore IB at an elite boutique or bulge in M&A. If not - no upsides / downsides should be available to you. Probably easier for you to convince partners / clients when staffed on Tech projects.

Generalist track would, hence, be open!

Good luck with and enjoy your MBA!

With a good MBA all cards are on the table - also - the MBA serves as an equalizer. MBB wont care too much what you specifically did before MBA - unless perhaps PE or hardcore IB at an elite boutique or bulge in M&A. If not - no upsides / downsides should be available to you. Probably easier for you to convince partners / clients when staffed on Tech projects.

Generalist track would, hence, be open!

Good luck with and enjoy your MBA!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This totally aligns with MBB, particularly if you are applying from a top MBA.

Feel free to PM me, I am familiar with the American MBA business :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This totally aligns with MBB, particularly if you are applying from a top MBA.

Feel free to PM me, I am familiar with the American MBA business :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Getting into a strong MBA programme, say M7 you'll have a good shot at any MBB / IB role regardless of prior experience. That said your PM experience if relevant and at a well-known scale-up will if anything be an advantage

Getting into a strong MBA programme, say M7 you'll have a good shot at any MBB / IB role regardless of prior experience. That said your PM experience if relevant and at a well-known scale-up will if anything be an advantage

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

As the colleagues fairly mentioned, the tech background wouldn't be considered as an advantage or a disadvantage per se. However, it definitely won't hinder you from entering the generalist position. They might, however, offer you a place in a more digital direction, but will never insist.

If you have any other questions - feel free to write me,

GB

Hey there!

As the colleagues fairly mentioned, the tech background wouldn't be considered as an advantage or a disadvantage per se. However, it definitely won't hinder you from entering the generalist position. They might, however, offer you a place in a more digital direction, but will never insist.

If you have any other questions - feel free to write me,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case