Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

MBB Acceptance Rate

MBB

I've heard and read that the acceptance rate for MBB is roughly 1%. This seems incredibly low to me, is it really that competitive or has that number been exaggerated?

Thanks

I've heard and read that the acceptance rate for MBB is roughly 1%. This seems incredibly low to me, is it really that competitive or has that number been exaggerated?

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, it is super competitive. A few things to know:

+ It is tougher to get through MBB as a Business Analyst stratight out of undergrad than as an Associate post MBA. For instance, McKinsey has a pyramid structure where their incoming class each year has 30-40% fewer BAs compared to Associates

+ Your school matters. Recruiting teams have a set target from each core school. A top MBA core school like HBS/Kellogg/Booth will have more people accepted than other schools

+ The office does matter, but not to such a great extend. It's true that the San Francisco office would have more demand than let's say a Cleveland office, but the number of Associates San Francisco is looking for will also be significantly higher. Sometimes smaller offices (<50 people) like Cleveland are looking for just 1-2 people to join each year. So, in the big picture it really doesen't matter

Having said that, these are things you should not worry about. Just focus on crushing the interviews. If you're above the bar, these firms will not let you go anywhere!

Hi,

Yes, it is super competitive. A few things to know:

+ It is tougher to get through MBB as a Business Analyst stratight out of undergrad than as an Associate post MBA. For instance, McKinsey has a pyramid structure where their incoming class each year has 30-40% fewer BAs compared to Associates

+ Your school matters. Recruiting teams have a set target from each core school. A top MBA core school like HBS/Kellogg/Booth will have more people accepted than other schools

+ The office does matter, but not to such a great extend. It's true that the San Francisco office would have more demand than let's say a Cleveland office, but the number of Associates San Francisco is looking for will also be significantly higher. Sometimes smaller offices (<50 people) like Cleveland are looking for just 1-2 people to join each year. So, in the big picture it really doesen't matter

Having said that, these are things you should not worry about. Just focus on crushing the interviews. If you're above the bar, these firms will not let you go anywhere!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

It is that competitive - probably even more so in London, NY, San Francisco... and a little less in remote areas where language is also a barrier. But yes, there's a reason why the coaches always suggest you start your prep months in advance, and plan on spending over 100 hours of dedicated work to get ready.

It is that competitive - probably even more so in London, NY, San Francisco... and a little less in remote areas where language is also a barrier. But yes, there's a reason why the coaches always suggest you start your prep months in advance, and plan on spending over 100 hours of dedicated work to get ready.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, it's super competitive, but it pays off. No other career (Maybe finance as well) can provide you with such a fast career growth and benefits.

Best

Hi,

Yes, it's super competitive, but it pays off. No other career (Maybe finance as well) can provide you with such a fast career growth and benefits.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case