Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

MBA vs MiM

Hello

I'm thinking about to get a good business education on top of my engineering degree because I can't imagine to work my whole life as an engineer. I enjoy it but my end goal is to become one day a CEO of a big company or maybe to start my own company and to be successful (EBITDA > 5 Mio. $) with it . I don't have much work experience and I don't want to wait 2-3 years to start an MBA program for this reason i thought maybe an Master in Management for example this program: https://www.london.edu/programmes/masters-courses/masters-in-management could be a good fit.

Would you recommend an MBA or an MiM or are both similar? I know that MBA grads have much more work experience and the network opportunities are better. But my goal is to learn the business side of things.

Hello

I'm thinking about to get a good business education on top of my engineering degree because I can't imagine to work my whole life as an engineer. I enjoy it but my end goal is to become one day a CEO of a big company or maybe to start my own company and to be successful (EBITDA > 5 Mio. $) with it . I don't have much work experience and I don't want to wait 2-3 years to start an MBA program for this reason i thought maybe an Master in Management for example this program: https://www.london.edu/programmes/masters-courses/masters-in-management could be a good fit.

Would you recommend an MBA or an MiM or are both similar? I know that MBA grads have much more work experience and the network opportunities are better. But my goal is to learn the business side of things.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Since you are on a consulting board: why don't you try work in consulting for a few years, get your MBA (sponsored) and then later move into industry? Consulting firms love Engineering graduates, so you won't really have any advantage from having an MiM assuming your undergrad in Engineering was from a good school. You would also enter at the same level.

MBA is simply much more respected, especially in the states.

As for "learning the business side of things" you will learn a lot more actually working in consulting than you will in a master's programme.

Since you are on a consulting board: why don't you try work in consulting for a few years, get your MBA (sponsored) and then later move into industry? Consulting firms love Engineering graduates, so you won't really have any advantage from having an MiM assuming your undergrad in Engineering was from a good school. You would also enter at the same level.

MBA is simply much more respected, especially in the states.

As for "learning the business side of things" you will learn a lot more actually working in consulting than you will in a master's programme.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I have both. MIM is typically done before work experience, and MBA after a few years. Both will teach the same material, but the MBA is more recognized / brings more value by virtue of you being able to visualize better since you've worked a few years already. The market agrees and puts a clear premium on MBA over MIM. There is no contest

I have both. MIM is typically done before work experience, and MBA after a few years. Both will teach the same material, but the MBA is more recognized / brings more value by virtue of you being able to visualize better since you've worked a few years already. The market agrees and puts a clear premium on MBA over MIM. There is no contest

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

100% an MBA, and I wouldn´t recommend you to hurry so much (2.3 years is nothing in a carreer). Mostly, becuase of the network you build, that has nothing to do with the MiM´s one.

Good luck!

Hello!

100% an MBA, and I wouldn´t recommend you to hurry so much (2.3 years is nothing in a carreer). Mostly, becuase of the network you build, that has nothing to do with the MiM´s one.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case