Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

MBA student invited for first round BCG interviews. The first case is a 30 minute online case - what should I expect?

As of last year, BCG had 2 in persin interviews during their first round interview. This year at our MBA program (top 10 MBA in the US), they announced that the 1st case will be a 30 minute online case (bot). The 2nd case will be with a person over zoom. How do I prepare for the online case (bot)? Any sample of such cases available?

As of last year, BCG had 2 in persin interviews during their first round interview. This year at our MBA program (top 10 MBA in the US), they announced that the 1st case will be a 30 minute online case (bot). The 2nd case will be with a person over zoom. How do I prepare for the online case (bot)? Any sample of such cases available?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

The 30 mins online test includs a mini case that you would interact with an AI enabled chatbot, and a short video recording of your recommendation. In essence it would be similar to how you do a normal case, but you need to get comfortable with the format and manage your time wisely.

I have example. Feel free to DM me.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

The 30 mins online test includs a mini case that you would interact with an AI enabled chatbot, and a short video recording of your recommendation. In essence it would be similar to how you do a normal case, but you need to get comfortable with the format and manage your time wisely.

I have example. Feel free to DM me.

Best,

Emily

Hi Emily, can you send me the example test please? — Aaron on Sep 29, 2020

Hello Emily, can I also get the example test please? Thanks! — Benjamin on Oct 11, 2020

Hi Emily, can you please provide me with any example case? — Alex Lsas on Feb 10, 2021

Hello Emily, I would appreciate the example case as well. Thank you — Milica Milic on Feb 14, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Great question!

Honestly, you prepare in exactly the same way. So:

  1. ​Be very clear on the objective
  2. Create a strong structure for approaching the problem
  3. Form hypotheses and test them
  4. Ruthlessly drive towards information that matters / is relevant and eliminate/ignore information that isn't
  5. Be clear + crisp in your recommendation and use supporting information to defend your position

Hi there,

Great question!

Honestly, you prepare in exactly the same way. So:

  1. ​Be very clear on the objective
  2. Create a strong structure for approaching the problem
  3. Form hypotheses and test them
  4. Ruthlessly drive towards information that matters / is relevant and eliminate/ignore information that isn't
  5. Be clear + crisp in your recommendation and use supporting information to defend your position

Hi Ian, can you send the example test please? — Aaron on Sep 29, 2020

Hi A,

I think you are completely familiar with the standard case interview structure, so this one is going to be very similar. Just make sure you are really well prepared as if you were going to crack a case in a regular interview in person.

I would recommend the following approach:

  • make sure your internet connection is secure and is not going to drop randomly;
  • give full and clearly structured answers so there will be no misunderstandings left;
  • use fitting frameworks and keep your explanations consistent;
  • do not get carried away and always drive it to the key points.

Best, André

Hi A,

I think you are completely familiar with the standard case interview structure, so this one is going to be very similar. Just make sure you are really well prepared as if you were going to crack a case in a regular interview in person.

I would recommend the following approach:

  • make sure your internet connection is secure and is not going to drop randomly;
  • give full and clearly structured answers so there will be no misunderstandings left;
  • use fitting frameworks and keep your explanations consistent;
  • do not get carried away and always drive it to the key points.

Best, André

Hi there,

I have coached some people recently who went through a similar exercice for BCG and McKinsey. The feedback I got is that it is similar to a typical 1st round case, and they use that to filter more the candidates and see if they are well prepared to get into the first round. Some people had to do a case with an HR person (round 0), before they got approved to move to round 1 with the consulting team.

I feel that firms added this new "round 0" to ensure that candidates are well prepared for case cracking, before "investing time" of their consulting team to conduct those interviews.

I hope this helps, please do not hesitate to reach out to me should have further questions.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I have coached some people recently who went through a similar exercice for BCG and McKinsey. The feedback I got is that it is similar to a typical 1st round case, and they use that to filter more the candidates and see if they are well prepared to get into the first round. Some people had to do a case with an HR person (round 0), before they got approved to move to round 1 with the consulting team.

I feel that firms added this new "round 0" to ensure that candidates are well prepared for case cracking, before "investing time" of their consulting team to conduct those interviews.

I hope this helps, please do not hesitate to reach out to me should have further questions.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This might just mean that they want to minimize risk in times of COVID. Unless they communicated anything different in their upfront communication, you can expect a regular case, just being delivered through Zoom.

This means preparation is exactly as for any other case. However, there are a few things to pay attention to in an online case:

  • Overcommunicate! The interviewer can't see your notes, so you need to explain to them what you are doing. This is especially important when you explain the framework and the math section.
  • When explaining the framework, be even more structured in your communication that you would be in a real case. Tell the interviewer very explicitly "I want to look at 3 aspects. 1st...., 2nd.... 3rd...."
  • Don't try to hold your notes into the camera to explain your framework. It doesn't work.
  • Use a computer with a camera, not your mobile phone.
  • Test the audio & video connection before the intreview. Dial into the call through a phone line if there are connection issues.
  • Make sure you move the screen back so you have enough space for taking notes in front of the camera - not visible to the viewer, but between the camera and yourself. This comes across as more natural than constantly looking to the side of the screen.

This might just mean that they want to minimize risk in times of COVID. Unless they communicated anything different in their upfront communication, you can expect a regular case, just being delivered through Zoom.

This means preparation is exactly as for any other case. However, there are a few things to pay attention to in an online case:

  • Overcommunicate! The interviewer can't see your notes, so you need to explain to them what you are doing. This is especially important when you explain the framework and the math section.
  • When explaining the framework, be even more structured in your communication that you would be in a real case. Tell the interviewer very explicitly "I want to look at 3 aspects. 1st...., 2nd.... 3rd...."
  • Don't try to hold your notes into the camera to explain your framework. It doesn't work.
  • Use a computer with a camera, not your mobile phone.
  • Test the audio & video connection before the intreview. Dial into the call through a phone line if there are connection issues.
  • Make sure you move the screen back so you have enough space for taking notes in front of the camera - not visible to the viewer, but between the camera and yourself. This comes across as more natural than constantly looking to the side of the screen.

(edited)

HI Henning, Thank you. It isn't a zoom interview. the 2nd interview is with a person over zoom. the first one is a 30 minute online case. I was wondering what is covered in the 30 minute online case. — Anonymous A on Sep 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s the very same, but without FIT and jumping directly to the case.

As per the prep, same as with the in-person usual interviews.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s the very same, but without FIT and jumping directly to the case.

As per the prep, same as with the in-person usual interviews.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.5k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 205
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case