Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

149 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

9

MBA sponsorship

Is MBA sponsorship at MBB still commonplace? I’ve heard at McK you can choose to do MBA or be directly promoted - are there any benefits of either for your consulting career (except for the network and additional skills that come with MBA)?

Is MBA sponsorship at MBB still commonplace? I’ve heard at McK you can choose to do MBA or be directly promoted - are there any benefits of either for your consulting career (except for the network and additional skills that come with MBA)?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

149 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Sponsorship still commonplace yes (30% of class in US). Would definitely suggest to take opportunity to do an MBA if you are sponsored for the following reasons (besides networking you mentioned): break from work, opportunity to intern in different company and gain experience, you have a top X MBA on your resume which sometimes is a nice to have criteria for when you move out of consulting to prestigious companies.

If not sponsored, choice is up to you and points highlighted by others give you a great framework to think about it.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Sponsorship still commonplace yes (30% of class in US). Would definitely suggest to take opportunity to do an MBA if you are sponsored for the following reasons (besides networking you mentioned): break from work, opportunity to intern in different company and gain experience, you have a top X MBA on your resume which sometimes is a nice to have criteria for when you move out of consulting to prestigious companies.

If not sponsored, choice is up to you and points highlighted by others give you a great framework to think about it.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Companies may sponsor in 2 ways:

  1. You get the sponsorship for the tuition and some living expenses. After MBA you have to come back for 2 years. Or you have to repay the loan (terms are not that bad btw)
  2. You didn't take the sponsorship and paid yourself but you decided to get back. In that case, the company will reimburse you what you've paid. The option is not available across all the countries and all offices. The option may work as well if you are making a transfer to a different country.

The 2nd option is in general better since you get a significant fellowship as a non-sponsored student (up to 70% of tuition across Harvard and Stanford. up to 90% in Harvard starting from this year). For Big3 firms, it's also better since they reimburse the discounted amount. And you are always free to switch to a different company during MBA.

If you just join MBB the first time after MBA you get a sign-on bonus of 30-50k

Best,

Hi,

Companies may sponsor in 2 ways:

  1. You get the sponsorship for the tuition and some living expenses. After MBA you have to come back for 2 years. Or you have to repay the loan (terms are not that bad btw)
  2. You didn't take the sponsorship and paid yourself but you decided to get back. In that case, the company will reimburse you what you've paid. The option is not available across all the countries and all offices. The option may work as well if you are making a transfer to a different country.

The 2nd option is in general better since you get a significant fellowship as a non-sponsored student (up to 70% of tuition across Harvard and Stanford. up to 90% in Harvard starting from this year). For Big3 firms, it's also better since they reimburse the discounted amount. And you are always free to switch to a different company during MBA.

If you just join MBB the first time after MBA you get a sign-on bonus of 30-50k

Best,

(edited)

I can't edit my answer below, but following Andrea's point let me clarify:

- I was indeed referring to people that join the company in entry role positions and progress within the comapny; while at Mckinsey most of the people do the MBA between Business Analyst and Associate roles, most of my MBA colleagues from Bain were already Project Managers (senior consultant then!)

- besides, I also know of a McKinsey guy from the London office, who joined as Junior Associated (experienced hired), and still got an offer to do a Sponsored MBA (he declined it though)

Best

Bruno

I can't edit my answer below, but following Andrea's point let me clarify:

- I was indeed referring to people that join the company in entry role positions and progress within the comapny; while at Mckinsey most of the people do the MBA between Business Analyst and Associate roles, most of my MBA colleagues from Bain were already Project Managers (senior consultant then!)

- besides, I also know of a McKinsey guy from the London office, who joined as Junior Associated (experienced hired), and still got an offer to do a Sponsored MBA (he declined it though)

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

If you have had 2-3 years of broad (working on projects across sectors, functions, geographies) exposure stint at Mck/BCG/Bain, then there are not many hard/tangible advantages of MBA. Especially if you are considering to continue in consulting post MBA.

- Knowledge/Frameworks/Approaches - Consulting is called 'extended MBA' for a reason. If you have worked on enough variety of projects in big firms, there is limited value add on this front.

- Career Progression within consulting - Don't see MBA adding too much value add. Will it accelerate the way forward? Don't think so. Will it help you change sector focus/office - probably, but if you are selected for MBA sponsorship, means you are a stellar performer, in any case you can apply for global rotation programs etc. MBA degree influence is minimal.

- Monetory considerations - Spending during MBA and opportuity cost of not working for 2 years means, its a significant monetory investment

HOWEVER soft benifits galore! Opportunity to network with diverse group of people, people coming from other regions, other walks of life definitely add a few perspectives to your thinking. And of course, the break from 2-3-4 years of grueling analyst lifestyle is a welcome one. It's a nice time to recharge your batteries and get ready for the EM->Partner roles.

Ultimately, it all boils down to your long term career strategy. Spend some time evaluating your options, do talk to those from your office who have taken MBA sponsrships and who have not. A clearer picture should emerge.

All the best. Feel free to get in touch for further guidance.

If you have had 2-3 years of broad (working on projects across sectors, functions, geographies) exposure stint at Mck/BCG/Bain, then there are not many hard/tangible advantages of MBA. Especially if you are considering to continue in consulting post MBA.

- Knowledge/Frameworks/Approaches - Consulting is called 'extended MBA' for a reason. If you have worked on enough variety of projects in big firms, there is limited value add on this front.

- Career Progression within consulting - Don't see MBA adding too much value add. Will it accelerate the way forward? Don't think so. Will it help you change sector focus/office - probably, but if you are selected for MBA sponsorship, means you are a stellar performer, in any case you can apply for global rotation programs etc. MBA degree influence is minimal.

- Monetory considerations - Spending during MBA and opportuity cost of not working for 2 years means, its a significant monetory investment

HOWEVER soft benifits galore! Opportunity to network with diverse group of people, people coming from other regions, other walks of life definitely add a few perspectives to your thinking. And of course, the break from 2-3-4 years of grueling analyst lifestyle is a welcome one. It's a nice time to recharge your batteries and get ready for the EM->Partner roles.

Ultimately, it all boils down to your long term career strategy. Spend some time evaluating your options, do talk to those from your office who have taken MBA sponsrships and who have not. A clearer picture should emerge.

All the best. Feel free to get in touch for further guidance.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed, still common in most offices. However, the tendency is that more and more people choose not to do it anymore.

Cheers!

Hello!

Yes, indeed, still common in most offices. However, the tendency is that more and more people choose not to do it anymore.

Cheers!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case