Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Math tricks for small decimal numbers

Hello together,

I'm wondering if anybody might have a nice trick for me to deal with divisions with small numbers. For example I'm struggeling with cases like this : 0.024 / 0.8 = ?

Of course I can directly see that it must be something with 3 and if I do the long way of expanding the 0.024 to a bigger number I come to the right conclusion of 0.03. However, it simply takes me too much time. For multiplications with large numbers I do the trick with x 10^n and with that I'm really fast.

Maybe someone knows a nice way to 1.) avoid mistakes with the zeros after the comma and 2.) to speed up the calculation.

Thanks a lot in advance!

Regards,

Jana

Hello together,

I'm wondering if anybody might have a nice trick for me to deal with divisions with small numbers. For example I'm struggeling with cases like this : 0.024 / 0.8 = ?

Of course I can directly see that it must be something with 3 and if I do the long way of expanding the 0.024 to a bigger number I come to the right conclusion of 0.03. However, it simply takes me too much time. For multiplications with large numbers I do the trick with x 10^n and with that I'm really fast.

Maybe someone knows a nice way to 1.) avoid mistakes with the zeros after the comma and 2.) to speed up the calculation.

Thanks a lot in advance!

Regards,

Jana

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Jana,

It won't work where you have really ugly numbers but one trick to keep in mind is the 'invert and multiply'.

So to use your case:

0.024/0.08 = (0.024/1) / (4/5)

= 0.024 * 5 / 4

= 0.12 / 4

= 0.03

Its also useful if you have numbers which can be expressed as fractions in both the numerator and denominator:

e.g. 0.33 / 0.2

= (1/3) / (1/5)

= (1/3) * (5 /1)

= 5/3

= 1.67

Hi Jana,

It won't work where you have really ugly numbers but one trick to keep in mind is the 'invert and multiply'.

So to use your case:

0.024/0.08 = (0.024/1) / (4/5)

= 0.024 * 5 / 4

= 0.12 / 4

= 0.03

Its also useful if you have numbers which can be expressed as fractions in both the numerator and denominator:

e.g. 0.33 / 0.2

= (1/3) / (1/5)

= (1/3) * (5 /1)

= 5/3

= 1.67

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,862 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Basically, it's about 2 skills:

1) Learn how to work with zeros. You've mentioned - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never loose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

2) Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

p.s. Use math tools(Mimir math for iOS, Math tool on Viktor Cheng website) to practice. Train, train, and train again

Hi,

Basically, it's about 2 skills:

1) Learn how to work with zeros. You've mentioned - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never loose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

2) Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

p.s. Use math tools(Mimir math for iOS, Math tool on Viktor Cheng website) to practice. Train, train, and train again

Hi, if you are already quick and comfortable using the 10^n for big numbers, you can use the same exact trick for decimal numbers, but remembering to use the -n to actually "reduce" the number; so in your case 0.024 = 24* 10^-3 , and 0.8 = 8 * 10^-1 , so you just have to do 24/8 and subtract -3 - (-1) = -2 , so in the end 3 * 10^(-2) = 0.03. If you are already quick with the big number you should get quick with this as well quite easily

Regards

Matteo

Hi, if you are already quick and comfortable using the 10^n for big numbers, you can use the same exact trick for decimal numbers, but remembering to use the -n to actually "reduce" the number; so in your case 0.024 = 24* 10^-3 , and 0.8 = 8 * 10^-1 , so you just have to do 24/8 and subtract -3 - (-1) = -2 , so in the end 3 * 10^(-2) = 0.03. If you are already quick with the big number you should get quick with this as well quite easily

Regards

Matteo

Hi Jana,

You can think about this in multiple ways:

1 - Know by heart the main common fractions (i.e. 1/2 all the way to 8/9), this definitely speeds up your habilities.

2 - break big denominators into smaller ones which you know the common fraction for (look point again) (to give an example: lets say you are doing a market sizing and you need to divide 1M ppl by life expectancy of 75 years of age; you may not know 1M/75 but you can break it into (1M/3)*(1/25)=333k*4% which you would be able to do it fairly easy and also explain it in simple terms.

3 - Simplifying a fraction before delving into a division can also speed up the process.

---

Lets use these tips into the example you provided: 0.024/0.8

So to simplify expression lets simply took one decimal place = 0.24/8 (step 3)

We know that 1/8 its 12.5% (step 1)

in your head 12.5% is dividing by 2, 3 times = 0.24-0.12-0.06-0.03 (final result)

---

Even though the example you provided was fairly easy this shows that you could simply do the entire process in your head and you could even very quickly walk the interview through these steps if you spoke them out loud.

Hope it helps!

Hi Jana,

You can think about this in multiple ways:

1 - Know by heart the main common fractions (i.e. 1/2 all the way to 8/9), this definitely speeds up your habilities.

2 - break big denominators into smaller ones which you know the common fraction for (look point again) (to give an example: lets say you are doing a market sizing and you need to divide 1M ppl by life expectancy of 75 years of age; you may not know 1M/75 but you can break it into (1M/3)*(1/25)=333k*4% which you would be able to do it fairly easy and also explain it in simple terms.

3 - Simplifying a fraction before delving into a division can also speed up the process.

---

Lets use these tips into the example you provided: 0.024/0.8

So to simplify expression lets simply took one decimal place = 0.24/8 (step 3)

We know that 1/8 its 12.5% (step 1)

in your head 12.5% is dividing by 2, 3 times = 0.24-0.12-0.06-0.03 (final result)

---

Even though the example you provided was fairly easy this shows that you could simply do the entire process in your head and you could even very quickly walk the interview through these steps if you spoke them out loud.

Hope it helps!

(edited)

Hi Jana,

I think decimal in general troubles us by the "zero".

In this case you can quickly see that 0.024 = 24/1000 and 0.8 = 8/10. Then 0.024 : 0.8 = 24/1000 x 10/8 = 3/100 = 0.03.

Good luck !

Hi Jana,

I think decimal in general troubles us by the "zero".

In this case you can quickly see that 0.024 = 24/1000 and 0.8 = 8/10. Then 0.024 : 0.8 = 24/1000 x 10/8 = 3/100 = 0.03.

Good luck !

Related BootCamp article(s)

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.3k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 952
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 5.7k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 840
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 126
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case