Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Maternity break

I took an extended maternity break for almost 2.5 years and planning to apply for experienced hire roles at MBB and tier 2 consulting firms. I have 5 years of experience. Personally, I do not regret my decision and consider it inevitable. Not sure if the recruiters/ companies are in the same line of thought. How do consulting firms look at such long breaks ? How do I convince them that I am still competent and best at what I do ?

I took an extended maternity break for almost 2.5 years and planning to apply for experienced hire roles at MBB and tier 2 consulting firms. I have 5 years of experience. Personally, I do not regret my decision and consider it inevitable. Not sure if the recruiters/ companies are in the same line of thought. How do consulting firms look at such long breaks ? How do I convince them that I am still competent and best at what I do ?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

There are two main topics:

1- Getting an interview invitation: It i hard to tell anything without knowing your background. Your Cover Letter, Resume and Networking can play significant role.

2- Getting an Offer: You do not need to worry about any of those topics as long as you perform good at both case interview and fit interview. You can expect to invest around 100 hours to practice.

Best

Serhat

There are two main topics:

1- Getting an interview invitation: It i hard to tell anything without knowing your background. Your Cover Letter, Resume and Networking can play significant role.

2- Getting an Offer: You do not need to worry about any of those topics as long as you perform good at both case interview and fit interview. You can expect to invest around 100 hours to practice.

Best

Serhat

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Even though you are applying as an experienced hire, if it is a generalist role, most of your competences will be irrelevant for consulting. You will be hired not because of your competences but for your ability to solve the problems. Also, you don't really have a choice. So pls prepare and apply!:)

Best

Hi,

Even though you are applying as an experienced hire, if it is a generalist role, most of your competences will be irrelevant for consulting. You will be hired not because of your competences but for your ability to solve the problems. Also, you don't really have a choice. So pls prepare and apply!:)

Best

Consulting firms will not look unfavourably on pregnancy breaks. Rather it will be linked to the strength of your 5 years work experience. Do work with an experienced coach / recruiter to refine your CV and cover letter before applying. They can also act as your referrals if they find your CV suitable

Consulting firms will not look unfavourably on pregnancy breaks. Rather it will be linked to the strength of your 5 years work experience. Do work with an experienced coach / recruiter to refine your CV and cover letter before applying. They can also act as your referrals if they find your CV suitable

Dear A,

I assume that might be difficult to aplly after a long break, so I would strongly recommend you to do that with referrals.

Wish you good luck,

André

Dear A,

I assume that might be difficult to aplly after a long break, so I would strongly recommend you to do that with referrals.

Wish you good luck,

André