Master’s students treatment vs undergraduate student treatment

application process
New answer on Dec 29, 2021
2 Answers
1.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 06, 2018

is there any differences between non MBA master’s student treatment and undergraduate treatment? Providing that the master’s student doesn’t have any work experience

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

In terms of the interview - the process is the same. Although, in both cases, the number of interviews / rounds may be less if it is an internship.

In terms of the CV screening, having no work experience may play against you. Make sure you have enough Extracurricular activities, like:

  • Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  • Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  • Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  • Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  • Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  • Researches / articles published in well-known sources

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 29, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I have seen multiple questions lately in the Q&A regarding doing masters, which one to choose, MBA vs. MiM, which schools to choose (both in US and Europe).

To you question yes, the bar is higher, given that this people have more experience. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11,668
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
185 Reviews