Master in International Development

International Development Master Politics
New answer on Dec 29, 2021
2 Answers
3.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 12, 2016

Hey guys,

I just finished my Bachelor in International Business and thinking about doing a dual-degree Master program in International Development and Business&Management at Science Po Paris and Stockholm School of Economics. After that I want to pursue a career in strategy consulting.

So my question are: How will consulting companies see my choice? Is it rather an asset or a drawback to have some knowledge outside of traditional business subjects? Any thoughts on this two schools?

The reason while I´m favouring this degree is mostly personal interest and less career motivated. However, I think that a deeper understand of political and macroeconomic developments can be helpful for drafting business strategies in many sectors.

Thanks in advance for all thoughts an that!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Oct 12, 2016

Hi there,

don't worry!

You can get into MBB (and most other consulting firms) without any business degree. For many years, the head of McK Germany was a theologist, I believe. And you already have a business degree, which definitely will not hurt. And both schools are excellent and well-renowned, so that helps as well.

So by all means, go for the Master that fits your personal interest! It's probably the last time for a long time where you are totally free to do what tickles your fancy and not to do what someone else expects from you. So go do it!

Cheers & good luck,

Elias

PS: My personal opinion - if you would pursue a degree just because you think it will increase your chances of landing a job of which you think you will enjoy (but don't know), but your heart is not in it, you will be miserable and probably regret it for the rest of your life.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 29, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I have seen multiple questions lately in the Q&A regarding doing masters, which one to choose, MBA vs. MiM, which schools to choose (both in US and Europe).

I joined McK after finishing my master in Architecture (totally not related field of study, and still), and I am doing an MBA in MIT atm. Happy to talk about this, and ginve that you are also considering a master in a “diverse” topic

Feel free to PM! Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?