Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Marketing strategy of credit card business - different client segments

I did a case about credit card business. In the case there is a chart: on one axis, it is the "share of wallet". on the other axis, it is the "average money spent by credit card". So there are 4 cluster segments:

1. High wallet share, high spending

2. Low wallet share, high spending

3. High wallet share, low spending

4. Low wallet share, low spending

I have tried to search on internet, but it seems that this metric is not so common and not many discussions were found. Could anyone point out what would be the specific marketing strategy be in these four segments? Also, what would be the sequence of priority of these 4 segments? (P.S. One thing that confuses me is that we don't know client's potential spending power. For instance, even though the current spending is low, it might be that clients are using competitors credit card. It seems that it's quite hard to know each segments' overall revenue potential. )

I did a case about credit card business. In the case there is a chart: on one axis, it is the "share of wallet". on the other axis, it is the "average money spent by credit card". So there are 4 cluster segments:

1. High wallet share, high spending

2. Low wallet share, high spending

3. High wallet share, low spending

4. Low wallet share, low spending

I have tried to search on internet, but it seems that this metric is not so common and not many discussions were found. Could anyone point out what would be the specific marketing strategy be in these four segments? Also, what would be the sequence of priority of these 4 segments? (P.S. One thing that confuses me is that we don't know client's potential spending power. For instance, even though the current spending is low, it might be that clients are using competitors credit card. It seems that it's quite hard to know each segments' overall revenue potential. )

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Just apply common sense:

1. High WS, high spending: cultivate clients and make sure you protect this value pool

2. Low wallet share, high spending: here lies the potential for growth! If possible, invest heavily to reap the benefits of this huge lever!

3. High wallet share, low spending: opportunistically keep business, but don't invest heavily!

4. Low wallet share, low spending: deprioritize and channel resources into quadrant 2

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Just apply common sense:

1. High WS, high spending: cultivate clients and make sure you protect this value pool

2. Low wallet share, high spending: here lies the potential for growth! If possible, invest heavily to reap the benefits of this huge lever!

3. High wallet share, low spending: opportunistically keep business, but don't invest heavily!

4. Low wallet share, low spending: deprioritize and channel resources into quadrant 2

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not tackle this by online research or any other tool that won´t be available for you in the day of the interiview.

This is the classic "brainstorming" question that will test your creativity, ability to think on your feet, etc.

Hence, use common sense to outline that you will tackle groups 2 & 3 initially, and brainstorm some creative ideas.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not tackle this by online research or any other tool that won´t be available for you in the day of the interiview.

This is the classic "brainstorming" question that will test your creativity, ability to think on your feet, etc.

Hence, use common sense to outline that you will tackle groups 2 & 3 initially, and brainstorm some creative ideas.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,271 Meetings

11,807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

assuming you want to maximize the spending of clients and the potential revenues per group are the same, you could:

  • Apply a growth strategy to increase the share of wallet of group 2 (eg marketing)
  • Apply a growth strategy to increase the spending of group 3 (eg new product)

Groups 1 and 4 would be a second priority as more difficult to optimize compared to the previous ones.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

assuming you want to maximize the spending of clients and the potential revenues per group are the same, you could:

  • Apply a growth strategy to increase the share of wallet of group 2 (eg marketing)
  • Apply a growth strategy to increase the spending of group 3 (eg new product)

Groups 1 and 4 would be a second priority as more difficult to optimize compared to the previous ones.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt!

Solved 4.6k times
CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt! Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee?
4.6 5 166
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee? Open whole case