Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

market size question

market size
New answer on Oct 07, 2020
2 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 07, 2020

how to calculate:How many park benches are there in the United States?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Oct 07, 2020

This is absolutely one of the most entertaining cases to solve because it is not just about numbers, but also creativity. What sort of hypothesis can you think of to come up with a solution?

Was this answer helpful?
11
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 07, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

First, you have to figure out how many parks are in the US. You may want to split this by small, medium, and large parks.

For this split, small parks = 2-4 benches, medium parks = 10-20, large parks = 50 benches

Then, think about how many of each of these park types probably exist across the US! Break it down either by large states and small states or by cities and towns.

And voila!

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!