Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Market size in euro of Aspirin in Germany, any suggestion how to approach that question ?

How would you estimate the market size in euro of Aspirin in Germany ?
taking into account that: 1)Aspirin is used both to reduce fever and to prevent Heart attack 2)the price is different if the Aspirin drug is branded Bayer or it is a generic version.

This was a question asked during a case interview to a friend of mine

Thank you in advance

How would you estimate the market size in euro of Aspirin in Germany ?
taking into account that: 1)Aspirin is used both to reduce fever and to prevent Heart attack 2)the price is different if the Aspirin drug is branded Bayer or it is a generic version.

This was a question asked during a case interview to a friend of mine

Thank you in advance

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey,

In general, I agree with Houman approach, but let me share some additional thoughts on top of it - I believe it would make the estimation even more precise!

For the fever part:

-you may also want to incorporate the different probabiltiies of getting a cold across age groups (higher for children and older people than for "adults").

- regarding the pricing piece, you could also consider a division between branded aspirin (use Bayer as a proxy, but I guess they don't have 100% market share of branded aspirns) vs. generic ones; consider the market share for each

For the heart attack part:

- you're missing the last piece around how many tablets you need to use for each situation/person

Hope this is helpful

Best

Bruno

Hey,

In general, I agree with Houman approach, but let me share some additional thoughts on top of it - I believe it would make the estimation even more precise!

For the fever part:

-you may also want to incorporate the different probabiltiies of getting a cold across age groups (higher for children and older people than for "adults").

- regarding the pricing piece, you could also consider a division between branded aspirin (use Bayer as a proxy, but I guess they don't have 100% market share of branded aspirns) vs. generic ones; consider the market share for each

For the heart attack part:

- you're missing the last piece around how many tablets you need to use for each situation/person

Hope this is helpful

Best

Bruno

Hello,

I think you can approach to the problem by specifying segments. I think this would be a good approach:

1) Segment 1: Aspirin users for fever

2) Segment 2: Asprin users for heart attack

Your segment 1 can be calculated as following:

Number of users: Pop. of Germany * avg people who will be sick in a year * percantage of patient that can/ want to you use aspirin * how many time they are being sick in avg * how many package they will use per time in avg

Pricing:

1) Market share of Bayer * total number * price of buyer

2) Market share of the others * total number * avg price of others

For segment 2:

Pop of germany divided to 4 age group with respect to life expectancy and multiply each population group with a reasonable probabiliy for heart attack. this would be a total potential population under the risk of heart attack = Potential group

Potential group * percentage of people willing to use/ could use asprin= Total market for Segment B.

Pricing: Same as the segment 1

So, this would be my approach. I hope this will help.

Houman.

Hello,

I think you can approach to the problem by specifying segments. I think this would be a good approach:

1) Segment 1: Aspirin users for fever

2) Segment 2: Asprin users for heart attack

Your segment 1 can be calculated as following:

Number of users: Pop. of Germany * avg people who will be sick in a year * percantage of patient that can/ want to you use aspirin * how many time they are being sick in avg * how many package they will use per time in avg

Pricing:

1) Market share of Bayer * total number * price of buyer

2) Market share of the others * total number * avg price of others

For segment 2:

Pop of germany divided to 4 age group with respect to life expectancy and multiply each population group with a reasonable probabiliy for heart attack. this would be a total potential population under the risk of heart attack = Potential group

Potential group * percentage of people willing to use/ could use asprin= Total market for Segment B.

Pricing: Same as the segment 1

So, this would be my approach. I hope this will help.

Houman.

(edited)