Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Maintaining a relationship as a junior consultant

Hi everyone!

I know this is a very personal question and can vary so much but I thought someone might have useful advice. I am starting at MBB very soon and have a wonderful relationship going on that I want to keep. My Partner works in banking so also very long hours and understands.

In the beginning, I am aware I will be stressed, tired and maybe complain. Combined with long hours/traveling, it can put a strain. Has anyone been in a similar position and what helped you get over the initial tough months?

Again, I am probably jumping the gun here and worrying unnecessary but any thoughts would be super appreciated.

Best of luck to anyone applying or preparing too!

Hi everyone!

I know this is a very personal question and can vary so much but I thought someone might have useful advice. I am starting at MBB very soon and have a wonderful relationship going on that I want to keep. My Partner works in banking so also very long hours and understands.

In the beginning, I am aware I will be stressed, tired and maybe complain. Combined with long hours/traveling, it can put a strain. Has anyone been in a similar position and what helped you get over the initial tough months?

Again, I am probably jumping the gun here and worrying unnecessary but any thoughts would be super appreciated.

Best of luck to anyone applying or preparing too!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Only the fact that you realise that this may/will be a problem speaks good about you!

Indeed, this kind of jobs put a lot of pressure in relationships. However, many many survive -despite what the leyends tell-. Given that your partner works in IB, at least he/she will understand.

There are no golden rules or advises for this, but one that could help is to try to keep a holy schedule for you guys (e.g., your dinners on X night, keeping your tradition of Y and Z, etc.). What is really hard is to see how consulting "takes over everything" (e.g., your sport time, your sleeping time...) and this way you can ensure to keep what´s really important for your relation.

Good luck with that!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Only the fact that you realise that this may/will be a problem speaks good about you!

Indeed, this kind of jobs put a lot of pressure in relationships. However, many many survive -despite what the leyends tell-. Given that your partner works in IB, at least he/she will understand.

There are no golden rules or advises for this, but one that could help is to try to keep a holy schedule for you guys (e.g., your dinners on X night, keeping your tradition of Y and Z, etc.). What is really hard is to see how consulting "takes over everything" (e.g., your sport time, your sleeping time...) and this way you can ensure to keep what´s really important for your relation.

Good luck with that!

Best,

Clara

1) Organization. You'll be on the road a lot and so will only have a day or two together, so make sure you have nice stuff planned on weekends beyond just drinking or sitting at home and watching movies. The nice thing about consulting is you make loads of money and don't spend it, so take the opportunity to explore your city. Weekend travel and flying them out to you, if on a travel project, is great for this.

2) Expectations on communications. Do you talk on the phone every night before bed? Every second night? Do you text during the day, or no? Make sure both of you are aligned on that

3) Going offline. Both of you will tend toward checking your phone constantly for email or talking about your project. Don't. Or at least discuss how to do that ahead of time. Phones on the table at restaurants, yes or no? While watching TV? When you meet up, consider having the first 20 minutes be work-related, then not.

4) Keeping healthy. This is more than just relationship, but it takes conscious effort to exercise, sleep enough, and eat relatively healthy when you start consulting. If you're stressed, tired, and aren't eating well or exercising, your relationship will bear the brunt of this. Talk to your colleagues how they keep healthy, and see what you can learn from that. Maybe that's a weekly class with your partner, maybe that's skipping work team dinners or Friday drinks now and then so get some sleep.

1) Organization. You'll be on the road a lot and so will only have a day or two together, so make sure you have nice stuff planned on weekends beyond just drinking or sitting at home and watching movies. The nice thing about consulting is you make loads of money and don't spend it, so take the opportunity to explore your city. Weekend travel and flying them out to you, if on a travel project, is great for this.

2) Expectations on communications. Do you talk on the phone every night before bed? Every second night? Do you text during the day, or no? Make sure both of you are aligned on that

3) Going offline. Both of you will tend toward checking your phone constantly for email or talking about your project. Don't. Or at least discuss how to do that ahead of time. Phones on the table at restaurants, yes or no? While watching TV? When you meet up, consider having the first 20 minutes be work-related, then not.

4) Keeping healthy. This is more than just relationship, but it takes conscious effort to exercise, sleep enough, and eat relatively healthy when you start consulting. If you're stressed, tired, and aren't eating well or exercising, your relationship will bear the brunt of this. Talk to your colleagues how they keep healthy, and see what you can learn from that. Maybe that's a weekly class with your partner, maybe that's skipping work team dinners or Friday drinks now and then so get some sleep.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Totally understand the concern, but at the same time want to tell you it is manageable, especially because your partner also works long hours. Both my partner and me work in consulting (we met in consulting actually). The fact that both of us having long hours in a way helps us in understanding each other's needs and constraints better. That said, do try to make sure you have time to connect with each other at least for 20-30 mins at the end of the day. Set aside some time on Friday night or the weekend to enjoy quality time without work interfering you guys.

Good luck.

Emily

Hi,

Totally understand the concern, but at the same time want to tell you it is manageable, especially because your partner also works long hours. Both my partner and me work in consulting (we met in consulting actually). The fact that both of us having long hours in a way helps us in understanding each other's needs and constraints better. That said, do try to make sure you have time to connect with each other at least for 20-30 mins at the end of the day. Set aside some time on Friday night or the weekend to enjoy quality time without work interfering you guys.

Good luck.

Emily

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

unfortunately, the work-life balance in consulting is not always in your favour, but you can make it happen.

What I recommend is to finish all you pending tasks before starting at MBB, so at least for the first time you will be able to concentrate on your work completely.

After that, what helps is:

  • right prioritization
  • routine
  • time-management
  • planning your free-time and different activities.

Hope that helps!

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

unfortunately, the work-life balance in consulting is not always in your favour, but you can make it happen.

What I recommend is to finish all you pending tasks before starting at MBB, so at least for the first time you will be able to concentrate on your work completely.

After that, what helps is:

  • right prioritization
  • routine
  • time-management
  • planning your free-time and different activities.

Hope that helps!

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

The short answer is I know many many people at MBB that maintain relationships, families, etc. I also know it's tough but many make it work. Make sure to leverage the company support resources (and colleagues you trust) in navigating these waters as well!

The short answer is I know many many people at MBB that maintain relationships, families, etc. I also know it's tough but many make it work. Make sure to leverage the company support resources (and colleagues you trust) in navigating these waters as well!

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case