Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

M&A Integration - IT

Dear All ,

I will be joining EY in the role of a Manager for their IT work in M&A . My current experience is in the IT Service company and I want to underestand what sort of expectation is there in this role from me . Also I want to prepare and study before I start my new role and any experience /advice that can be shared will be a big help please . From what I understand the role would required IT Due Diligence and/or IT post merger integration, separation/carve-out assignments

Thank You

Dear All ,

I will be joining EY in the role of a Manager for their IT work in M&A . My current experience is in the IT Service company and I want to underestand what sort of expectation is there in this role from me . Also I want to prepare and study before I start my new role and any experience /advice that can be shared will be a big help please . From what I understand the role would required IT Due Diligence and/or IT post merger integration, separation/carve-out assignments

Thank You

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey,

Congrats on the new job! Please feel free to add a bit more detail on your background for better advice. But my initial view will be for you to learn some concepts on cloud architecture & security, Sales Force out of box solutions, API integrations & M&A IT integration approaches.

If you are looking for general prepation for a new consulting role, please search the Q&A forum as this question has been previously answered by many coaches.

All the best!

Hey,

Congrats on the new job! Please feel free to add a bit more detail on your background for better advice. But my initial view will be for you to learn some concepts on cloud architecture & security, Sales Force out of box solutions, API integrations & M&A IT integration approaches.

If you are looking for general prepation for a new consulting role, please search the Q&A forum as this question has been previously answered by many coaches.

All the best!

Thank you Adi . I have experience in erp and IT Programme management where I was looking into multiple technologies like mainframe , ESB ,SAP.I wanted to understand in what detail does client expect in such roles . Thank you for sharing the above advice. — kari on Jan 25, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I actually used to work in IT-services companies and I joined McKinsey after that, so I completely understand your anxiety and concerns!

As to your question: your tasks can vary depending on the practice and on whether it's a pre-deal work or a post-deal work.

In the pre-deal work, somebody with an IT background can be given a task as follows: e.g. asset acquisition, and if this is an IT- company, then your expertise can be used to do some budgeting, evaluations etc.

Second, when these companies acquire and are planning to integrate. Another major integration area is a technology integration. Again, this work involves identifying synergies - two companies are coming together - you need to think of what can be done on the technology side (cost-saving, mutings etc.).

Post-deal work: As the integration as happening on the technology level of the two companies you can manage / overlook this project - none of consultants play a role there.

If it's a Big-4 - you may have a lot of projects on domaine/ Ip/ transactions etc.

As other coaches have suggested, you also want to think about how you will adjust to the management consulting environment, especially because the time pressure and workload are gonna be significally higher than what you're used to. There are many people who can help you start in management consulting, if you need more information, you can pm me. Happy to help you here.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I actually used to work in IT-services companies and I joined McKinsey after that, so I completely understand your anxiety and concerns!

As to your question: your tasks can vary depending on the practice and on whether it's a pre-deal work or a post-deal work.

In the pre-deal work, somebody with an IT background can be given a task as follows: e.g. asset acquisition, and if this is an IT- company, then your expertise can be used to do some budgeting, evaluations etc.

Second, when these companies acquire and are planning to integrate. Another major integration area is a technology integration. Again, this work involves identifying synergies - two companies are coming together - you need to think of what can be done on the technology side (cost-saving, mutings etc.).

Post-deal work: As the integration as happening on the technology level of the two companies you can manage / overlook this project - none of consultants play a role there.

If it's a Big-4 - you may have a lot of projects on domaine/ Ip/ transactions etc.

As other coaches have suggested, you also want to think about how you will adjust to the management consulting environment, especially because the time pressure and workload are gonna be significally higher than what you're used to. There are many people who can help you start in management consulting, if you need more information, you can pm me. Happy to help you here.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

If you are hired as a manager, you have already everything they need. I would not obsess and try to get some rest to arrive at the top of your game.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats!

If you are hired as a manager, you have already everything they need. I would not obsess and try to get some rest to arrive at the top of your game.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,186 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm not completely sure whar your role will look like - I'd recommend you try and get clarity on this beforehand from your superiors! That said, I have the following general advice for anyone preparing a new role in Consulting

MOST IMPORTANTLY: Know that no-one can perfectly prepare for the job and that's the point: You will mess up, you will learn, you will be trained and supported. That's OK!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second: Attend an academy

There are so many great training programs that prepare new graduates for the consulting world! I'm part of a few myself. Feel free to shoot me a message and I can point you in the right direction!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third: In terms of things you can learn/do to prepare beforehand:

1) Daily Reading

  • The Economist, The Financial Times, BCG/Mskinsey Insights

2) Industry deep-dives

  • Learn, in-depth, how the industries/companies your office advises, work. (PM me for an industry overview template)

3) Analytics tools

  • Alteryx, Tableau, etc.

4) Excel

5) Powerpoint

6) Presentation skills / sharp communication

  • There are some great online/virtual classes for this (including the academies meantioned above

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fourth: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fifth: Here are some great prior Q&As for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-makes-a-good-consultant-how-to-get-a-good-review-6790

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-hard-is-it-to-excel-in-top-consulting-firms-6762

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-become-an-engagement-manager-and-partner-quickly-6722

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/need-to-learn-skills-in-the-ample-free-time-before-starting-at-an-mbb-what-should-i-do-6774

Hi there,

I'm not completely sure whar your role will look like - I'd recommend you try and get clarity on this beforehand from your superiors! That said, I have the following general advice for anyone preparing a new role in Consulting

MOST IMPORTANTLY: Know that no-one can perfectly prepare for the job and that's the point: You will mess up, you will learn, you will be trained and supported. That's OK!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second: Attend an academy

There are so many great training programs that prepare new graduates for the consulting world! I'm part of a few myself. Feel free to shoot me a message and I can point you in the right direction!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third: In terms of things you can learn/do to prepare beforehand:

1) Daily Reading

  • The Economist, The Financial Times, BCG/Mskinsey Insights

2) Industry deep-dives

  • Learn, in-depth, how the industries/companies your office advises, work. (PM me for an industry overview template)

3) Analytics tools

  • Alteryx, Tableau, etc.

4) Excel

5) Powerpoint

6) Presentation skills / sharp communication

  • There are some great online/virtual classes for this (including the academies meantioned above

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fourth: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fifth: Here are some great prior Q&As for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-makes-a-good-consultant-how-to-get-a-good-review-6790

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-hard-is-it-to-excel-in-top-consulting-firms-6762

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-become-an-engagement-manager-and-partner-quickly-6722

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/need-to-learn-skills-in-the-ample-free-time-before-starting-at-an-mbb-what-should-i-do-6774

Dear Ian , Thank you foe sharing all the above inputs , I will go through each of the points . In terms of role expectations it is mostly performing IT Due Diligence and/or IT post merger integration, separation/carve-out assignments — kari on Jan 25, 2021

Related case(s)

General Holding

Solved 45.8k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1566
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 38.3k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1321
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 16.3k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 358
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 14.7k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1220
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 12.1k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case