Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Low scores for online test- advice needed

Imbellus Logic Math London McKinsey numerical reasoning test Oliver Wyman numerical reasoning test Online Assessment pwc online test pymetrics test
New answer on Mar 23, 2022
3 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 22, 2022

Hi all, 

I've noticed in every application cycle I really struggle with passing the online testing stage. The tests that I struggle with the most are 1. Imbellus/PwC Unlocked/Pymetrics style 2. generic numerical/logic tests. For every single (bar one) application I have always failed at this stage. 

I have previously done over 20 sets of mock numerical/logic tests as well as  2 GMAT prep books. I have also bought and studied from guides such as McKinsey Imbellus Solve Game Secrets on Prep lounge. 

I'm fairly sure that my problem lies with my low scores for these tests as I have had my CV and cover letter reviewed by 3 different coaches and I have yet to stopped/failed when taking only the aptitude test.

I need advice into what other ways I can use to improve my scores for when I apply for a graduate role this autumn. Also, are there any coaches or tutors who could help teach me on how to pass these tests?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejections.

It is difficult to comment without knowing more about your performance. The reasons could be related to any of the following:

  • Not finishing in time
  • Wrong math
  • Misunderstanding the questions
  • Lack of familiarity with the format (eg – BCG Chatbot)
  • Pressure due to time constraint

Also, many tests are now quite different (eg Imbellus Solve vs BCG Chatbot), therefore the issue may not always be the same.

For the Imbellus and BCG Chatbot specifically please feel free to reach out, I would be happy to give you some tips.

For the BCG Chatbot, you can also check the following article with 10 key tips to perform well:

▶ https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/bcg-online-case

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

sorry to hear about the struggle. If you are invited to the tests, I would guess your CV and Cover letters are fine. Now the question is if your low result of the test is linked to math and logical thinking or is rather a result of stress. Have you mocked any of these tests, including GMAT on your own? What result did you obtain? I think it would be important to nail down what your problem is as it needs a different solution. If it is linked to skills and no stress I am sure most of the coaches, can help you. 

Lucie,

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

If you've already tried it yourself and can't get past it then you definitely need a coach!

I am able to help you in this (shoot me a message as I have extensive content for this) and Francesco is also a good bet for Imbellus-specific help as well.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,547
Meetings
48,452
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5.0
1625 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!