Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

London Big-4 Consulting vs Singapore MBB?

Received offers from MBB in Singapore and Big-4 Consulting in London. Is MBB really > Big-4 consulting? Does the location matter much (if personal preferences aren't a concern)?

Received offers from MBB in Singapore and Big-4 Consulting in London. Is MBB really > Big-4 consulting? Does the location matter much (if personal preferences aren't a concern)?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

MBB is absolutely a better choice than Big-4 for strategic consultancy. You should consider the Big-4 offer only if you have a strong preference for London.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

MBB is absolutely a better choice than Big-4 for strategic consultancy. You should consider the Big-4 offer only if you have a strong preference for London.

Best,
Luca

If I were you, I would choose MBB in Singapore. Obviously MBB>>Big4, and Singapore is an amazing country and is much ahead in every aspect. The projects one would get in Singapore would actually be the projects rest of the world would have in the future. Plus, one would be close to the Asian market which is growing at a much faster rate.

If I were you, I would choose MBB in Singapore. Obviously MBB>>Big4, and Singapore is an amazing country and is much ahead in every aspect. The projects one would get in Singapore would actually be the projects rest of the world would have in the future. Plus, one would be close to the Asian market which is growing at a much faster rate.

The short answer is yes.

You are much better off in the long run starting at MBB in Singapore. Unless you have an immediate need to live in London it is a no brainer, and even then you can probably transfer within a few years out of Singapore if you have good personal reasons.

Take the MBB offer.

The short answer is yes.

You are much better off in the long run starting at MBB in Singapore. Unless you have an immediate need to live in London it is a no brainer, and even then you can probably transfer within a few years out of Singapore if you have good personal reasons.

Take the MBB offer.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Michael,

congratulations on your offers! MBB would make much more sense if you are location-agnostic, the main reasons are the following:

  • Better exit opportunities. Many consultants stay just few years – exit opportunities are thus very important in particular at the beginning of your career
  • Stronger alumni network. Not only you will have better exit opts, but you will be able to connect with MBB alumni for the rest of your life which is a great asset
  • Project types. Projects are more strategy-based, less implementation based

Besides that, in Singapore you will have a far higher pay due to the lower taxes and all the economies around here are booming.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Michael,

congratulations on your offers! MBB would make much more sense if you are location-agnostic, the main reasons are the following:

  • Better exit opportunities. Many consultants stay just few years – exit opportunities are thus very important in particular at the beginning of your career
  • Stronger alumni network. Not only you will have better exit opts, but you will be able to connect with MBB alumni for the rest of your life which is a great asset
  • Project types. Projects are more strategy-based, less implementation based

Besides that, in Singapore you will have a far higher pay due to the lower taxes and all the economies around here are booming.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

MBB in Singapore hands down. Lots of interesting projects, much better exit opportunities and if you do well you can always transfer to London office in a couple of years

MBB in Singapore hands down. Lots of interesting projects, much better exit opportunities and if you do well you can always transfer to London office in a couple of years

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would definitely choose MBB in Singapore:

  • MBB is much much better than Big4 (Salary, career growth, learning curve, exit opportunities - absolutely everything)
  • London is one of the worst locations for consulting (Low salaries due to Brexit even at MBB, not even saying about big4)

Best

Hi,

I would definitely choose MBB in Singapore:

  • MBB is much much better than Big4 (Salary, career growth, learning curve, exit opportunities - absolutely everything)
  • London is one of the worst locations for consulting (Low salaries due to Brexit even at MBB, not even saying about big4)

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

It´s a double YES!

1st of all, MBB is much better than BIG4 Consulting in multiple KPIs (salary, prestige, aluni network, exit opportunities, etc.)

2nd, Singapore it´s a dream location -if you have availability of course, and don´t have any ties to other places such as family-. Taxes are much lower than in London, so your neto will be very generous.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Clara

It´s a double YES!

1st of all, MBB is much better than BIG4 Consulting in multiple KPIs (salary, prestige, aluni network, exit opportunities, etc.)

2nd, Singapore it´s a dream location -if you have availability of course, and don´t have any ties to other places such as family-. Taxes are much lower than in London, so your neto will be very generous.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case