Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

LEK First Round

Hi,

I have a 1st round with LEK coming up. Does anyone know more details about the interview? I know its 2 cases 30 mins each and some market sizing. I was curious if there is another firm that LEK has a similar process too, Is it more of the interviewer led case or the candidate led case? The interview is coming up soon probably within a week (I had to reschedule). I want to be as well prepared as I can. Please let me know!

Hi,

I have a 1st round with LEK coming up. Does anyone know more details about the interview? I know its 2 cases 30 mins each and some market sizing. I was curious if there is another firm that LEK has a similar process too, Is it more of the interviewer led case or the candidate led case? The interview is coming up soon probably within a week (I had to reschedule). I want to be as well prepared as I can. Please let me know!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

As you noted, one case is going to be a market sizing, and one business case.

In terms of market sizing, the question is likely to be more of a "top down" market sizing (e.g. overall market size for hamburgers in the US) vs. a more "micro / bottom up" market sizing (e.g. revenue for a restaurant). The latter is more commonly asked at Bain interviews.

In terms of case - overall the case is likely to be the "traditional" candidate led case, but note that the line between the two has been fading and you shouldn't be at all surprised if the interviewer guides you in a certain direction / has questions in the middle of the interview.

Finally, the process of first round usually (at least until a couple years ago) also involves a "GMAT-like" test - the questions are actually very similar to the GMAT (more so than the BCG test, for example) so looking at some GMAT prep materials is the best way to prep.

Good luck!

Alessandro

As you noted, one case is going to be a market sizing, and one business case.

In terms of market sizing, the question is likely to be more of a "top down" market sizing (e.g. overall market size for hamburgers in the US) vs. a more "micro / bottom up" market sizing (e.g. revenue for a restaurant). The latter is more commonly asked at Bain interviews.

In terms of case - overall the case is likely to be the "traditional" candidate led case, but note that the line between the two has been fading and you shouldn't be at all surprised if the interviewer guides you in a certain direction / has questions in the middle of the interview.

Finally, the process of first round usually (at least until a couple years ago) also involves a "GMAT-like" test - the questions are actually very similar to the GMAT (more so than the BCG test, for example) so looking at some GMAT prep materials is the best way to prep.

Good luck!

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The cases are pretty standard, similar to other companies. Market sizing as well.

There is no difference who leads the interview if you are good with cases, so don't overthink it. Moreover - you never know what will be in the head of the interviewer.

Best!

Hi,

The cases are pretty standard, similar to other companies. Market sizing as well.

There is no difference who leads the interview if you are good with cases, so don't overthink it. Moreover - you never know what will be in the head of the interviewer.

Best!

Hi. Could you please let me know what type of online tests you had? (GMAT style or more graphs and tables)? I apply for a junior position. Thank you

Hi. Could you please let me know what type of online tests you had? (GMAT style or more graphs and tables)? I apply for a junior position. Thank you

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 584
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case