Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

LBS vs. St Gallen for MBB

business school Career start MBB
New answer on Aug 30, 2023
8 Answers
1.0 k Views
Alessandro asked on Mar 24, 2023

Hello everyone.

I’d like to ask for opinions on whether the Masters in Management at LBS or the Master in Strategy and International Management would be best for starting in MBB.

For some context, I’ve just finished undergrad at Bocconi, don’t speak German, and would prefer starting to work outside of Italy.

From what I’ve heard, the SIM program does super well with placement in Zurich (non-German speakers included), although McKinsey requires German there and would thus not be possible for me (German also required by all in Germany/Austria from what I understand).

LBS has a great name and results, but from what I understand London MBB is very competitive and few non-UK people get it.

Looking forward for your opinion, and thank you.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Alessandro,

Q: I’d like to ask for opinions on whether the Masters in Management at LBS or the Master in Strategy and International Management would be best for starting at MBB.

I would check on LinkedIn as follows:

  1. Identify on LinkedIn the number of alumni of the two masters in MBB in your desired location (you should take into account the language element as you mentioned) and
  2. Adjust for the co-hort size

This should give you a data-driven answer.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Alessandro on Mar 27, 2023

Thank you, had tried doing it and it gives interesting results when considering the language as well.

Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 26, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Alessandro,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, unless you have offers for both master's programs, I would highly advise you not to ponder on the decision if it is unclear whether you will actually have to make one. Instead, I would advise you to apply for both master's programs and see about the results.
  • If, however, you have offers for both master's programs, I would highly advise you to opt for the option that better aligns with your professional (and maybe even personal) mid- to long-term goals. In order to make an informed decision, I would advise you to do the following:
    • Weigh the different criteria that are meaningful to you independently of the current options (e.g., prestige, international exposure, location). After that, score the two options based on your criteria and their weighting, resulting in two scores. This way, you have covered the left-brain perspective.
    • Critically assess your initial reaction to the outcome of the scores. For instance, if you feel the urge to tweak the numbers, this is a solid indicator that you do not want this decision to become reality. This way, you have covered the right-brain perspective.
    • By doing so, you will be able to integrate both parts of the brain into the decision-making, guaranteeing a higher chance that you will still be happy with it years later.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Alessandro on Mar 27, 2023

Thank you! The weighed scoring is a great idea, and it matches up with my 'right brain' results too. Leaning towards LBS overall.

Hagen on Mar 28, 2023

Hi Alessandro, sure, I am happy to help! I use this approach myself constantly when making big decisions.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Alessandro,

I agree with Andreas - this comes down so much to personal preferences. I highly recommend you speak with people who have done these programs, speak with the school, and look at online stats to make a more informed decision.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Andreas
Expert
replied on Mar 25, 2023
McKinsey EM | Top MBB Coach | >70% Success Rate | Free Introductory Calls

Hi there,

both schools & programs are great & will be a plus when applying for MBB. You cannot choose anything wrong here & chose based on academic interest/fit. If at same level I would advise to give preference to the school that sits in the country you want to work in. It will make the recruiting process easier.

Andresa

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 29, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Both are great. And both will open the doors to consulting in multiple offices. And either London or Germany offices are willing to hire people from abroad. 

So your decision criteria has to be based on something else. On where do you want to live during the program, where do you want to work / live after the program, and what program suits you best.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Both are great programs. 

At the end of the day, they're both what you make out of them. 

It depends so much more how you use the network and the resources that you have at your disposal, rather than what the program teaches you formally.

Best,
Cristian

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

 

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 29, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

In your specific situation, LBS has an edge over St. Gallen in terms of language, location, and institutional value/reputation.

With an undergrad from Bocconi and a masters from LBS, you should be able to get invited to interviews from a variety of locations (assuming everything else in your CV will allow you to put together a strong application).

Best of luck!

Moritz

 

Was this answer helpful?
Alessandro on Mar 29, 2023

Thank you!

Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 27, 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Plenty of non-Brits go to McKinsey London - the office is interested in getting the right people in and will sort out the visa afterwards. LBS has the much better brand name - and other offices recruit from LBS, not just London. I'd recommend going with the brand name and LBS.

Was this answer helpful?
Alessandro on Mar 27, 2023

True, there are many McKinsey and other MBB LBS people in the Milan office that I know of, to give an example. I agree with the brand name reasoning too. Thank you!

Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,667
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^