2

Laundry list of considerations by industry or case type

Hi,

I always have trouble forgetting things which are or could be key to the case (e.g., time value of money in break-even cases, patent life in pharma cases, or long-term price fluctuations in commodity cases). Where can I find a "laundry list" of considerations to keep in mind for different industries and/or case types? I'm not looking for a framework to memorize and apply blindly; I am just looking for a laundry list to aid my memory when I'm under pressure.

Thanks a lot!

Hi,

I always have trouble forgetting things which are or could be key to the case (e.g., time value of money in break-even cases, patent life in pharma cases, or long-term price fluctuations in commodity cases). Where can I find a "laundry list" of considerations to keep in mind for different industries and/or case types? I'm not looking for a framework to memorize and apply blindly; I am just looking for a laundry list to aid my memory when I'm under pressure.

Thanks a lot!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,


Unfortunately, I never have seen such a list but I think it is wonderful that you are aware of what you are forgetting. My suggestion would be creating your own case log book and recording feedbacks and key learnings from your cases.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,


Unfortunately, I never have seen such a list but I think it is wonderful that you are aware of what you are forgetting. My suggestion would be creating your own case log book and recording feedbacks and key learnings from your cases.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi Astrid, this is great! Thank you! — Phil on Apr 29, 2019

You're welcome :) — Astrid on Apr 29, 2019 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Oil & Gas: Upstream Technology

Solved 100+ times
Oil & Gas: Upstream Technology Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream divi ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case