expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

Lateral hire at MBB?

how does it happen?

I am a BA at Mckinsey, I do not fit in the culture or even worse: I kind of feel I am not going to pass the 2 year fixed 'screening'. Can I start to apply at BCG or Bain, for instance?

Would it be perceived negatively by the other firm?

Can a lateral hire happen at any level of the hierarchy (i.e. associate, engagement manager...)?

how does it happen?

I am a BA at Mckinsey, I do not fit in the culture or even worse: I kind of feel I am not going to pass the 2 year fixed 'screening'. Can I start to apply at BCG or Bain, for instance?

Would it be perceived negatively by the other firm?

Can a lateral hire happen at any level of the hierarchy (i.e. associate, engagement manager...)?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Agree with everything others have said. Two things I'd add, which you might find interesting

- Several people I know at Bain London have received head-hunting emails asking if they were interested in a role at McKinsey - usually relating to a specific practice (e.g. Private Equity). I am not sure, but I assume there would be similar, lateral poaching in the other directions (e.g. Bain from McKinsey).

- "Cultural fit" is, if communicated appropriately, is actually a perfectly fair reason for switching. Especially at Bain, the whole "collegial" culture is really promoted and believed in by most of the employees. The focus of your reason, though, should be on why Bain/BCG, not on why not McKinsey. You should frame everything positively in terms of what B/B can offer you that is better, rather than why you are not enjoying your time at McKinsey. I spoke to the head of recruiting and they told me that every year we actually hire 1-2 people who interned/briefly worked at McKinsey and wanted to change due to cultural fit reasons.

Good luck!!

Agree with everything others have said. Two things I'd add, which you might find interesting

- Several people I know at Bain London have received head-hunting emails asking if they were interested in a role at McKinsey - usually relating to a specific practice (e.g. Private Equity). I am not sure, but I assume there would be similar, lateral poaching in the other directions (e.g. Bain from McKinsey).

- "Cultural fit" is, if communicated appropriately, is actually a perfectly fair reason for switching. Especially at Bain, the whole "collegial" culture is really promoted and believed in by most of the employees. The focus of your reason, though, should be on why Bain/BCG, not on why not McKinsey. You should frame everything positively in terms of what B/B can offer you that is better, rather than why you are not enjoying your time at McKinsey. I spoke to the head of recruiting and they told me that every year we actually hire 1-2 people who interned/briefly worked at McKinsey and wanted to change due to cultural fit reasons.

Good luck!!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,843 Meetings

5,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I know cases where people moved at junior level, however, as already mentioned, the way you present your motivations will be critical and the interviewer will likely dig deep in every detail.

Theoretically yes, it is possible to move whatever the level of the hierarchy. The most common type of lateral move I know at MBB is at Manager and Principal level, when people move to second-tier companies to achieve partnership there.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I know cases where people moved at junior level, however, as already mentioned, the way you present your motivations will be critical and the interviewer will likely dig deep in every detail.

Theoretically yes, it is possible to move whatever the level of the hierarchy. The most common type of lateral move I know at MBB is at Manager and Principal level, when people move to second-tier companies to achieve partnership there.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

As said previously, if you're narrative is ok, and you don't feel great in your curretn position, you should at least give it a try, since you actually have no much to loose (maybe the option of re-applying in 2 years). Then I would clearly state the culture fit as a reason, and since all this firms claims they have a unique culture I'll confront them with continous claim and then expect that they will undertand the move.

In case this is a success, keep in mind, that you may lose time in your carreer progression.
As you know this job internally is about reputation, and you'll have to start again from scratch.

Hope this helps
Best
Benjamin

Hi,

As said previously, if you're narrative is ok, and you don't feel great in your curretn position, you should at least give it a try, since you actually have no much to loose (maybe the option of re-applying in 2 years). Then I would clearly state the culture fit as a reason, and since all this firms claims they have a unique culture I'll confront them with continous claim and then expect that they will undertand the move.

In case this is a success, keep in mind, that you may lose time in your carreer progression.
As you know this job internally is about reputation, and you'll have to start again from scratch.

Hope this helps
Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I am actually not as negative as Vlad on this one, but would need to know a lot more. In a nutshell though: Your narrative will be critical here (as it always is), but I do believe Bain and BCG will accept that you would be a better fit at one company vs. another. Again, it all depends on why you aren't a 'fit' where you are currently.

Also - laterals can and do happen, though not obviously not very often; I don't have any data to back this up, but would expect partner is the most common level for this btw.

I am actually not as negative as Vlad on this one, but would need to know a lot more. In a nutshell though: Your narrative will be critical here (as it always is), but I do believe Bain and BCG will accept that you would be a better fit at one company vs. another. Again, it all depends on why you aren't a 'fit' where you are currently.

Also - laterals can and do happen, though not obviously not very often; I don't have any data to back this up, but would expect partner is the most common level for this btw.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You still can apply to BCG, Bain. And I've seen the cases when people made a successful transition. Several things to keep in mind:

  • The hardest thing will be to explain your motivation and why are you making the transition. I would say it will be much easier to switch to some other company / startup for 1-2 years and then BCG / Bain
  • If you have problems with McKinsey culture fit, most probably you will have similar problems at the other two companies. So I would rather think whether this career suits you or not

Best!

Hi,

You still can apply to BCG, Bain. And I've seen the cases when people made a successful transition. Several things to keep in mind:

  • The hardest thing will be to explain your motivation and why are you making the transition. I would say it will be much easier to switch to some other company / startup for 1-2 years and then BCG / Bain
  • If you have problems with McKinsey culture fit, most probably you will have similar problems at the other two companies. So I would rather think whether this career suits you or not

Best!

Could you please elaborate upon your cultural misfit case? What about McKinsey is jarring for you?

Could you please elaborate upon your cultural misfit case? What about McKinsey is jarring for you?

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved 100+ times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case