Knowing the type of case interview

Candidate-led or Interviewer-led?
Edited on Oct 11, 2019
2 Answers
857 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 11, 2019

How can you know whether the case is going to be interviewer led vs candidate led?, is it ok to ask the interviewer?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

Typically you should have an idea about the type of interview based on which companies you are applying to (e.g., McKinsey and some boutique companies do interviewer led, whereas other companies mostly do candidate led).

Prior to the interview, you can ask HR or the person you are put in touch with to better understand the company / do mock interviews with. However, I wouldn't advise you to check this with the interviewer in the real interview, as it may come across quite negatively.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 11, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It doesn't matter who leads the case, the approach is the same:

  1. You listen to the problem
  2. Ask clarifying questions
  3. Make the recap
  4. Take a minute to make a structure
  5. Present the structure

In the interviewer-led case, the interviewer may ask you then to drill deeper into the particular area of your structure

Also, it's one of the most common misconceptions about McKinsey. In reality, they can have both interviewer and interviewee led cases. But if you can solve the cases - it does not really matter

Best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz gave the best answer

Deniz

Content Creator
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Is
419
Meetings
653
Q&A Upvotes
41
Awards
90 Reviews